KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Poetry & Literature

heart

Urdu translation: dil


18:12 May 20, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: heart
I am wounded in the heart
Urdu translation:dil
Explanation:
Mere dil mein [par] chot lagi hai!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 23:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:

\"Mera dil ghayal hai.\" or
\"Mera dil zakhmi hai.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 00:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:

\"Mera dil ghayal hai.\" or
\"Mera dil zakhmi hai.\"
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dil
Anil Goyal
5movie lyrics
krishna mallick
4dilTMKhan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dil


Explanation:
Mere dil mein [par] chot lagi hai!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 23:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:

\"Mera dil ghayal hai.\" or
\"Mera dil zakhmi hai.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 00:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:

\"Mera dil ghayal hai.\" or
\"Mera dil zakhmi hai.\"

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

agree  sanasuper: yes the second thought is correct
2 days14 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dil


Explanation:
heart = dil

i = main
m = hoon
wounded = zakhmi
in = main
heart = dil

main dil say zakhmi hoon


    Reference: http://www.urduword.com
TMKhan

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movie lyrics


Explanation:
For the word and sentence you have given, you can find innumerable responses and suitable ones too. Shall I tell you the source, Any Hindi Movie Lyrics, hahahaha:-).
what you provided is a very romantic line so there is no better source like a hindi movie. you better give points to the movie you select.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heart is DIL

krishna mallick
India