KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Psychology

"Every parent's survival guide"

Urdu translation: ہرماں/باپ کی بقاء کیلۓ رہنما


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Every parent's survival guide"
Urdu translation:ہرماں/باپ کی بقاء کیلۓ رہنما
Entered by: Irshad Muhammad

18:40 Oct 20, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Children's Psychology
English term or phrase: "Every parent's survival guide"
I have the following translation for this term, so far:

(سب والدین کی مدد کے لئے راہنما ( گائیڈ
Please let me know if you have better alternatives for the source term.

Please also let me know if you think my translation conveys the intended meaning appropriately.

This title is for a parenting program/guide for parents to foster good behaviour in children and to deal with common behavioral problems.

Thank you.
Qudsia Lone
United States
ہرماں/باپ کی بقاء کیلۓ رہنما
Explanation:
بقاء can be replaced by بھلائ according to contents of the booklet being translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-21 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here ماں/باپ can also be replaced with والدین
Selected response from:

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تمام والدین کا رہپر/ہدایت نامہ حیات
chaman4723
4والدین کا رہنما/والدینی ذمہ داریوں کا رہنما
Basit Ijaz
4ہرماں/باپ کی بقاء کیلۓ رہنما
Irshad Muhammad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"every parent's survival guide"
تمام والدین کا رہپر/ہدایت نامہ حیات


Explanation:
رہبر= راہ دکھانے والا ہدایت نامہ = ہدایت کرنے والا کتاپچہ/کتاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-21 05:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

survival= means remaining alive and has been used in the context o srvival of progeny.

Example sentence(s):
  • یہ کتاب تمام والدین کا رہپر حیات ہے
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"every parent's survival guide"
ہرماں/باپ کی بقاء کیلۓ رہنما


Explanation:
بقاء can be replaced by بھلائ according to contents of the booklet being translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-21 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here ماں/باپ can also be replaced with والدین

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"every parent's survival guide"
والدین کا رہنما/والدینی ذمہ داریوں کا رہنما


Explanation:
Source title has an aspect of responsibility in itself.

Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu