KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Psychology

"to help children communicate"

Urdu translation: bachcho(n) ko apni baat ek-doosray tak pahunchAnay mein madad karnA


18:56 Oct 20, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: "to help children communicate"
As in, "The aim of this program is to help children communicate."

I have the following translation for this term:

بچوں کی اظہارِ خیال اور تبادلۂ خیال میں مدد کرنا

Please let me know if you have better alternatives.

Please also let me know if you think my translation conveys the intended meaning appropriately.

This is for a parenting program/guide for parents to foster good behaviour in children and to deal with common behavioral problems.

Thank you.
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:bachcho(n) ko apni baat ek-doosray tak pahunchAnay mein madad karnA
Explanation:
bachcho(n) ko ek-doosray kay sAth bAtcheet karnay mein madad karnA

bachcho(n) ko doosro(n) ko apne khayAlAt batAnay mein madad karnA

bachcho(n) ko rabita kayam karnay mein madad karnA

I don't know much Urdu. However, please check whether one of the above suggestions fits in your context.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm not sure if this is "the" answer, but it's the closest answer. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ابلاغ میں بچوں کی مدد کرنا
Basit Ijaz
5بچوں کو بات چیت میں مدد فراہم کرنا
Irshad Muhammad
4ablagh main bachoon ki mudud karnasaeed Akhter
3 +1bachcho(n) ko apni baat ek-doosray tak pahunchAnay mein madad karnA
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bachcho(n) ko apni baat ek-doosray tak pahunchAnay mein madad karnA


Explanation:
bachcho(n) ko ek-doosray kay sAth bAtcheet karnay mein madad karnA

bachcho(n) ko doosro(n) ko apne khayAlAt batAnay mein madad karnA

bachcho(n) ko rabita kayam karnay mein madad karnA

I don't know much Urdu. However, please check whether one of the above suggestions fits in your context.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm not sure if this is "the" answer, but it's the closest answer. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بچوں کو بات چیت میں مدد فراہم کرنا


Explanation:
Baat cheet here seems more appropriate as the translation of the word "communicate"

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ابلاغ میں بچوں کی مدد کرنا


Explanation:
We can communicate through not just language, it can be through body language, through eyes, through gestures, through sign language etc. And translations provided here so far only gives linguistic aspect of communication. While "Iblagh" means to communicate by any means, through speech, through signs, through eyes etc.

Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

329 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ablagh main bachoon ki mudud karna


Explanation:
I agree with the translation of Basit

saeed Akhter
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu