KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Science

speed

Urdu translation: RAFTAAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed
Urdu translation:RAFTAAR
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

12:28 Nov 24, 2001
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: speed
speed is the ratio between distance and time taken to cover that distance
johny_z
RAFTAAR
Explanation:
This term is also used in Physics.
RAFTAAR WAQT AUR FASLAY KAY MABAIN TANASUB AUR US FASLAY KO TAY KARNAY KAY LIAY DARKAAR WAQT KO KAHTAY HAIN.
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
thanx again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RAFTAAR
Kamran Nadeem
5raftarMSHELSOFT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RAFTAAR


Explanation:
This term is also used in Physics.
RAFTAAR WAQT AUR FASLAY KAY MABAIN TANASUB AUR US FASLAY KO TAY KARNAY KAY LIAY DARKAAR WAQT KO KAHTAY HAIN.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanx again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSHELSOFT: i agree....more prcisely it can say that(in Physics)"raftar jo kisee khas simt mai na ho""
2 days 23 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raftar


Explanation:
simply it can be said"waqt ke tanasub say tay kerda fasla" raftar kehlata hay........... thanks

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu