KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

police

Urdu translation: POLES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:police
Urdu translation:POLES
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

07:39 Nov 27, 2001
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: police
"police" is what in urdu and what are their duties
waqaszafar
POLES
Explanation:
"polis ko urdu main kyan kahtay hain aur us ki kya zamay daryan hain"
POLICE in urdu is pronounced with a slight different spellings.PAY WAO LAAM
YE SEEN.Many slangs about the police are use like THULLA,SANTARI,and many more but the most of the common is "POLES" IT IS NOT "polees"
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
thanx, your answer matched the context of the text that i was working upon and solved the problem for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1police, faraiz
Kulwant-Zubaidah Madan
5"Poliece"
English to Urdu
5"Polees"MSHELSOFT
5 -1POLES
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police, faraiz


Explanation:
Police is the word used in Urdu also. It is spelt as pe wao lam ye seen.

The police duties are generally called faraiz. But when it is to maintain law and order in a given area, we often say that "police badobast" has been done. If it is checking by using barriers, it does "naka bandi".

In this case no references are required

Kulwant-Zubaidah Madan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: GOOD EFFORT.
2 days 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Polees"


Explanation:
The term "police" is adopted and understood with same meaning and a little difference in spelling but almost phonetically same pronunciation in many languages, as well as in Urdu "Polees" (Pay Wao Lam Ye Seen) means in Urdu "amn o aman qaeem rakhnay key intezamia"
There are also some words, which used in Urdu speaking society influences by domestic culture.
like "kutwali" "pulsiaa" "tulla" and "shurta", but "polees" is most common.


MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rashid muhammad: i sgree.
18 mins
  -> arguments are welcome

agree  English to Urdu
23 hrs
  -> Writing Urdu with Roman characters is not limited as long as it sounds correctly. “Hello” is a universal word and understood same in many languages. Similarly the word “police” is also recognized phonetically and meant same in Urdu.

disagree  Kamran Nadeem: Not for your translation cauze that should be judged by asker and not you, but for the childish hostality by you and your co.partner Zack.please try to keep this site clean from personal hostalities.And never try to influence asker by YOUR JOINT TACTICS .
2 days 7 hrs
  -> “The right to free inquiry does not absolve you from the necessity of demonstrating professional integrity, honor, good manners, respect for others’ viewpoints, draw on information too narrowly, or say hurtful, dehumanizing things without undisputed proof

agree  xxxmirzauk
78 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
POLES


Explanation:
"polis ko urdu main kyan kahtay hain aur us ki kya zamay daryan hain"
POLICE in urdu is pronounced with a slight different spellings.PAY WAO LAAM
YE SEEN.Many slangs about the police are use like THULLA,SANTARI,and many more but the most of the common is "POLES" IT IS NOT "polees"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx, your answer matched the context of the text that i was working upon and solved the problem for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahid Khan: I think its a good answer also polic is known in Urdu as santari
12 hrs
  -> thanx a lot shahid ,you are right policeman is also called santari.regards

disagree  English to Urdu: the subjected question means "What is called and meant by"Police" in Urdu? it is not answered properly. Police is an instituion of peace keeping force and it is meant same in Urdu.
21 hrs
  -> my dear you are going to be personal ,always look carefully before making any comments as it reflects your knowledge and personality .Let the asker be judge his question and donot try to influence the opinion of asker.thanks

disagree  MSHELSOFT: It should be recognize that target translation reflects polite and appropriate values of culture.Translator need to understand the English content and the style first,then translate it in such tone within the framework of the particular language/culture
2 days 2 hrs
  -> MASHA ALLAH ,my friend SMIZ, ZACK and co.just to disagree for the sake of fun or childish hostality is really the job of both of you ,Passing remarks blindy do not make you a translator.Please keep this site clean of personal hostality LET ASKER JUDGE.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Poliece"


Explanation:
In Urdu the word "police" is commonly understood and meant by all means same as in English and phonetically it sounds same pronunciation "Police" spelled in Urdu as [Pay Wao Lam Ye Seen]. "Police" is an institution of peace keeping force and it is meant same in Urdu "amn o aman qaeem rakhnay key intezamia". Whereas Policeman is called in Urdu as "Policewala",and "Santri"
There are also some slang words, commonly used for "Policeman" by Urdu speakers such as "pulsiaa" "tulla" and "shurta".

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: My friend Zack i think it is a translation site and askers normally seek translations and not the detailed answers regarding the duties or back ground of any specific thing.Thanx and my cordial regards
7 hrs
  -> My dear Kamran, I have translated the question and tried to explain it little with in context and nothing more that, please mention what you see is more than required. Thanks for interest. zack

neutral  MSHELSOFT: Please let the "asker" to judge ....and keep this site clean from personal obligations .
1 day 4 hrs