KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Tech/Engineering

solder

Urdu translation: Tanka lagany wala / jornay wala


09:31 Dec 9, 2001
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: solder
the wires were soldered together.
tafi75
Urdu translation:Tanka lagany wala / jornay wala
Explanation:
wire solding is wire ko jorna its also known as tanka lagana, one can use SOLDER as to understand tanka lganay ka ala ya machine or jornay ka ala ya machine.
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TankaMSHELSOFT
5Tanka lagany wala / jornay wala
Shahid Khan
4PLEASE !!
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tanka lagany wala / jornay wala


Explanation:
wire solding is wire ko jorna its also known as tanka lagana, one can use SOLDER as to understand tanka lganay ka ala ya machine or jornay ka ala ya machine.

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: There you go Shahid,really your answers are cincise to the point and simply THE PERFECT.
5 hrs

neutral  Rashid muhammad: it called 'kavia'
14 hrs

disagree  English to Urdu: No need to explain what is solder, and the context is not answered at all. Learn English first
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tanka


Explanation:
"solder"

Tanka or jorr

Tanka or jorr ya qallai(tin)
"Doo dhaton kay jornay ko"tanka"
ya "jorr" kayhtay hain.
tanka, sikkay ki dhat kay masalay ko bhi kahtay hain.
the word solder is also common as it is "solder" in the same meanig of "solder" in industry.

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
7 hrs

agree  English to Urdu
1 day 9 mins

disagree  Shahid Khan: Kindly learn some manners then u can use tanka as well
1 day 10 hrs
  -> I am curious to know what your are talking about ...! is it translation ? or something else. but whatever the case my friend you don't know what your are saying .Please review code of Behavior..........it will help you..............both !

agree  Kamran Nadeem: Not really good manners and tactics.
1 day 15 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLEASE !!


Explanation:
Though its not good to use the link to express your opinion,yet its more necessary to abide by the 'Basic Moral
Ethics'.Please donot use such irresponsible and hurting remarks as is being used by Zack,while responding the
answer of Mr.Shahid Khan "learn English first"
AAP KHUD APNI ADAAON PE ZRA GHOUR KARAIN
HM AGAR ARZ KARAIN GAY TO SHIKAYAT HO GI
With my best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68