KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Tech/Engineering

browser

Urdu translation: JAWAABJOO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:browser
Urdu translation:JAWAABJOO
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

05:25 Dec 18, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: browser
The translation of BROWSER in urdu.thanx
Kamran Nadeem
United States
JAWAABJOO
Explanation:
LET US LOOK AT THE DICTINARY MEANINGS OF THE WORD BROWSE WICH WILL HELP TO COIN THE TERM IN URDU.

It's dictionary meanings are graze to look over casually or skim through a bood taking mental notes of of the contents of intrests.It also mean to look over or through an aggregate of things casually especially in search of something of interest.
KEEPING ALL THIS IN MIND THE COINGAGE OF THE WORD JAWAABJOO IS SUGGESTED.
JAWAAB= ANSWER
JOO= TO SEARCH
HENSE JAWAABJOO IS A SOFTWARE DEVICE WHICH HELPS TO SEARCHA ND FIND THE ANSWERS IN MIND .....

Selected response from:

Rashid muhammad
United States
Grading comment
thanx a lot buddy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1JAWAABJOORashid muhammad
4 +1browserfeka


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
browser


Explanation:
this term is so much commonly used by us in urdu,punjabi that it likes the part and parcel of urdu.so'browser' can be browser in urdu.

feka
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
4 days

neutral  Rashid muhammad: WHY WE CAN NOT TRY TO COIN OUR OWN AND NOT FOLLOW THE HERD INSTINCT.
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JAWAABJOO


Explanation:
LET US LOOK AT THE DICTINARY MEANINGS OF THE WORD BROWSE WICH WILL HELP TO COIN THE TERM IN URDU.

It's dictionary meanings are graze to look over casually or skim through a bood taking mental notes of of the contents of intrests.It also mean to look over or through an aggregate of things casually especially in search of something of interest.
KEEPING ALL THIS IN MIND THE COINGAGE OF THE WORD JAWAABJOO IS SUGGESTED.
JAWAAB= ANSWER
JOO= TO SEARCH
HENSE JAWAABJOO IS A SOFTWARE DEVICE WHICH HELPS TO SEARCHA ND FIND THE ANSWERS IN MIND .....



Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thanx a lot buddy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Oh! I feel happy! thanks!