KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Telecom(munications)

Default picture name

Urdu translation: default tasveer kaa naam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Default picture name
Urdu translation:default tasveer kaa naam
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

16:42 Dec 2, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: Default picture name
This is a mobile phone display message, what should be the urdu word for default.
Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Taishuda tasveer kaa naam/default tasveer kaa naam/default picture kaa naam
Explanation:
As you might be well aware, default is a condition which is pre-determined or pre-set by the programmer/manufacturer and which we happen to see whenever we operate the machine (here it refers to mobile phone).

I personally feel that transliteration holds the key while translating such type of texts and one should not hesitate to transliterate such terms PROVIDED these are competent enough to communicate the desired meaning.

I have proposed three options and hope that one of them could serve your purpose.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pehlay say muntakhabshudah.
Rafaqat Dogar
3Taishuda tasveer kaa naam/default tasveer kaa naam/default picture kaa naam
chopra_2002


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pehlay say muntakhabshudah.


Explanation:

It think its good to do transliteration and in the brackets you can add" pehlay say muntakhabshudah Tasveer ka naam".


Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taishuda tasveer kaa naam/default tasveer kaa naam/default picture kaa naam


Explanation:
As you might be well aware, default is a condition which is pre-determined or pre-set by the programmer/manufacturer and which we happen to see whenever we operate the machine (here it refers to mobile phone).

I personally feel that transliteration holds the key while translating such type of texts and one should not hesitate to transliterate such terms PROVIDED these are competent enough to communicate the desired meaning.

I have proposed three options and hope that one of them could serve your purpose.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi