KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Telecom(munications)

My settings

Urdu translation: Meri Settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My settings
Urdu translation:Meri Settings
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

16:44 Dec 2, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: My settings
This is a mobile phone display message, should it be used as it is or with some urdu translation?
Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Meri Settings
Explanation:
In my humble opinion, transliteration is the best course while translating such type of texts relating to computer terminology. As you might be well aware, the Urdu & Hindi equivalents of such technical terms have not yet been coined, or at least these are not common at all.

In my view, translation does not mean replacing a word by another word. The very purpose of translation would be defeated if we choose to substitute uncommon and literary words for such type of specialized and technical texts. Moreover, such terms are quite common and everybody is quite aware of the same. So, in my opinion, we should not hesitate to transliterate such terminology provided this is capable of communicating the meaning in the target language. There is not much use of locating or coining and substituting words, which sound peculiar and would confuse the readers to arrive at the implied meaning. This process may at least be followed until we have got some acceptable and widely used alternatives in our native languages.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pas ManazirxxxNaseeruddin
3Meri Settings
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pas Manazir


Explanation:
My = Mere
Settings = Pas Manazir

Since Setting can be translated as Pas Manzar, I made it plural for Settings. Hope the plural conversion is fine because I do not exactly remember at the moment.

xxxNaseeruddin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
meree settings is the proper answer for it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Asghar Bhatti: Pas Manazir =Background or kasee manzar ,tasweer yabiyan kaa wo hessajo haar pahloo see assuay numiyian karnee main madad day.i think its translation will be maree tarteeb
7 hrs
  -> Dear, Setting is also Background :-)

agree  Rafaqat Dogar: Agree with Asghar Bhatti.
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: meree settings is the proper answer for it

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meri Settings


Explanation:
In my humble opinion, transliteration is the best course while translating such type of texts relating to computer terminology. As you might be well aware, the Urdu & Hindi equivalents of such technical terms have not yet been coined, or at least these are not common at all.

In my view, translation does not mean replacing a word by another word. The very purpose of translation would be defeated if we choose to substitute uncommon and literary words for such type of specialized and technical texts. Moreover, such terms are quite common and everybody is quite aware of the same. So, in my opinion, we should not hesitate to transliterate such terminology provided this is capable of communicating the meaning in the target language. There is not much use of locating or coining and substituting words, which sound peculiar and would confuse the readers to arrive at the implied meaning. This process may at least be followed until we have got some acceptable and widely used alternatives in our native languages.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi