KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Telecom(munications)

Uppercase

Urdu translation: بڑا حرف/اپرکیس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uppercase
Urdu translation:بڑا حرف/اپرکیس
Entered by: Atiquzzama Khan

09:42 Mar 2, 2018
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Uppercase
Password should contain atleast one uppercase letter.
Please suggest exact Urdu word for uppercase.
Muhammad Zaman Khan
India
بڑا حرف/اپرکیس
Explanation:
پاسورڈ میں کم از کم ایک بڑا حرف/اپرکیس شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
چونکہ اردو میں بڑے چھوٹے حروف کا کوئی تصور موجود نہیں ہے اس لئے اس کا ترجمہ اپرکیس بھی کرسکتے ہیں، جیسا کہ ذیل کے لنک میں ملاحظہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بڑا حرف/اپرکیس
Atiquzzama Khan
5بڑی شکل میں حروف
MOHD AYYUB
5بڑے حروف
Shahbaz Haider


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppercase
بڑے حروف


Explanation:
پاس ورڈ میں کم از کم ایک بڑا حرف ہونا چاہیے۔

Shahbaz Haider
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uppercase
بڑا حرف/اپرکیس


Explanation:
پاسورڈ میں کم از کم ایک بڑا حرف/اپرکیس شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
چونکہ اردو میں بڑے چھوٹے حروف کا کوئی تصور موجود نہیں ہے اس لئے اس کا ترجمہ اپرکیس بھی کرسکتے ہیں، جیسا کہ ذیل کے لنک میں ملاحظہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...


    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=uppercase&langID=Urdu&Source=true&productid=All%20Products
Atiquzzama Khan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saghir Ahmed
41 mins
  -> شکریہ

agree  Moazzam Ali: Agreed
2 hrs
  -> شکریہ معظم بھائی

agree  Piyush Ojha
4 hrs
  -> شکریہ

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppercase
بڑی شکل میں حروف


Explanation:
This is not practical for Urdu language but we can describe it for clear meaning.

MOHD AYYUB
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi