KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Retained Accessory Power, Park Lock

Vietnamese translation: điện nội thất vẫn bật, khóa tay/khóa dừng xe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retained Accessory Power, Park Lock
Vietnamese translation:điện nội thất vẫn bật, khóa tay/khóa dừng xe
Entered by: Hoa Hoang

01:32 Sep 9, 2011
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: Retained Accessory Power, Park Lock
They are just phrases in car service manuals, no further context is provided. Please help me find the Vietnamese equivalents! Thank you a lot in advance!
Hoa Hoang
Vietnam
điện nội thất vẫn bật, khóa tay/khóa dừng xe
Explanation:
retained accessory power = điện nội thất vẫn bật (sau khi rút chìa khóa).

park lock = khóa tay (khi xe dừng) - để tránh cho xe bị trôi



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 03:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

park lock = khóa truyền động.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 03:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

park lock = khóa hộp số / khóa truyền động. Chứ không phải khóa tay. Sorry
Selected response from:

Loi Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1điện nội thất vẫn bật, khóa tay/khóa dừng xe
Loi Nguyen
4giữ lại thiết bị điện và khóa hộp sốfrankvu2704


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained accessory power, park lock
điện nội thất vẫn bật, khóa tay/khóa dừng xe


Explanation:
retained accessory power = điện nội thất vẫn bật (sau khi rút chìa khóa).

park lock = khóa tay (khi xe dừng) - để tránh cho xe bị trôi



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 03:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

park lock = khóa truyền động.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 03:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

park lock = khóa hộp số / khóa truyền động. Chứ không phải khóa tay. Sorry


    Reference: http://www.rowand.net/Shop/Tech/RetainedAccessoryPower.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_transmission
Loi Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: cài sang số dừng xe
9 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained accessory power, park lock
giữ lại thiết bị điện và khóa hộp số


Explanation:
retained accessory power = giữ lại thiết bị điện (nội thất trong xe)
park lock = khóa hộp số

frankvu2704
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese