KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Business/Commerce (general)

Cox and Kings

Vietnamese translation: Cox & Kings


11:05 Nov 12, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Cox and Kings
transliteration.
smiles
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:Cox & Kings
Explanation:
Cox & Kings is the exact name of a travel company.

http://www.coxandkings.co.uk/aboutus-history.aspx
Selected response from:

KLinh
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cox & Kings
KLinh
5Cox và các vì vua
Nemo Phan
5cox and kingsdragonrider
4Côn và KínhLilliebe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cox and kings
Cox và các vì vua


Explanation:
I think this brand name should be used as it is. :)


    Reference: http://www.coxandkings.co.uk
Nemo Phan
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cox and kings
Cox & Kings


Explanation:
Cox & Kings is the exact name of a travel company.

http://www.coxandkings.co.uk/aboutus-history.aspx

KLinh
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: Yes, I think so
48 mins

agree  Lukytran: Correct, I think so.
3 days8 hrs

agree  Sunshine2006: So do I!
10 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cox and kings
cox and kings


Explanation:
I would think you should not translate it in to any language
COX&KINGS is a world wide travel COMPANY.
if you still want to know the meaning in Vietnamese, here you are:
Cox: người điều khiển - thuyền trưởng - lái tầu - người dẫn đường - người hướng dẫn
Kings: Các vị vua

theo tôi trong trường hợp này hãng COX&Kings chơi chữ, ý họ muốn cho khách hàng thấy họ là những người dẫn đường - hoa tiêu cho các vị khách mà được coi như là những vị vua nếu sử dụng dịch vụ của họ

dragonrider
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cox and kings
Côn và Kính


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It may not exactly match with the source term, but I can not think of a better one that is meaningful ("Cox" and "Kings" are proper names that need equivalent names in Vietnamese). In addition, we do not have letter "x" and letter combination of "gs" in Vietnamese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-13 07:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. My last sentence should be read as "In addition, we do not have letter 'x' or 's' at the end of a word in Vietnamese".

Lilliebe
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 9