KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Education / Pedagogy

Prairie

Vietnamese translation: đất rộng; cỏ nguyen


16:19 Apr 7, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Prairie
Prairie State Achievement Examination
xxxDong Thanh
Vietnamese translation:đất rộng; cỏ nguyen
Explanation:
some suggestion.
Selected response from:

yychant
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Tiểu) Bang Prairie
Linh Nguyen
5Kỳ thi kiểm tra trình độ đọc, toán, khoa học và viết của học sinh lớp 11 của Tiểu bang Illinois
Mien H. Luu
3 +1đất rộng; cỏ nguyen
yychant


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prairie
đất rộng; cỏ nguyen


Explanation:
some suggestion.

yychant
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Tu: Ngày xưa, gọi là "đồng cỏ". Ở Mỹ không có tiểu bang Prairie. Tên Prairie là biệt hiệu của tiểu bang Illinois. Xin các bạn xem ở 50states.com, rồi vô "nickname" thì sẽ thấy sự giải thích của chữ Prairie state.
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prairie
(Tiểu) Bang Prairie


Explanation:
Prairie State Achievement Examination = Kỳ thi Đạt Cấp Tiểu bang Prairie

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cindy Le
12 days

369 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prairie State Achievement Examination (PSAE)
Kỳ thi kiểm tra trình độ đọc, toán, khoa học và viết của học sinh lớp 11 của Tiểu bang Illinois


Explanation:
The Prairie State Achievement Examination (PSAE) measures the achievement of grade 11 students in reading, mathematics, science, and writing.
Prairie ở đây là tên của kỳ thi, nó không có nghĩa thảo nguyên (common noun), càng không phải là tên một tiểu bang.



Example sentence(s):
  • The Prairie State Achievement Examination (PSAE) is a two-day standardized test.

    Reference: http://www.isbe.state.il.us/assessment/psae.htm
    www.absoluteastronomy.com/.../Prairie_State_Achievement_Examinat... - 18k -
Mien H. Luu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese