KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Education / Pedagogy

intensive

Vietnamese translation: chuyên sâu


21:47 Feb 8, 2009
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Individualized Education Program form
English term or phrase: intensive
He will join the five day intensive preschool all day.
silver_galaxy
Vietnamese translation:chuyên sâu
Explanation:
"intensive preschool" is a kind of special education for disadvantaged children (children with autism, developmental delays, diagnosed disabilities...)

http://www.fahcsia.gov.au/disability/autism_panel/nsw/22.htm
Selected response from:

KLinh
Vietnam
Grading comment
I am using the word "chuyên" at the moment, but I think "chuyên sâu" gives more emphasis and is a closer translation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chuyên sâu
KLinh
5tăng cườngcantbui
5tập trung
Lys Nguyen
5cấp tốc, tập trungTrung Hung Nguyen
4ngắn hạn/cấp tốcLilliebe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tập trung


Explanation:
intensive preschool: lớp/chương trình mẫu giáo tập trung

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chuyên sâu


Explanation:
"intensive preschool" is a kind of special education for disadvantaged children (children with autism, developmental delays, diagnosed disabilities...)

http://www.fahcsia.gov.au/disability/autism_panel/nsw/22.htm


    Reference: http://www.fahcsia.gov.au/disability/autism_panel/nsw/22.htm
KLinh
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am using the word "chuyên" at the moment, but I think "chuyên sâu" gives more emphasis and is a closer translation. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: dành cho trẻ co một khuyết tật/ hạn chế nào đó
1 hr

agree  Tomy Goh
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ngắn hạn/cấp tốc


Explanation:
intensive preschool: chương trình giáo dục tiền học đường ngắn hạn
Note: Nếu chọn từ sát nghĩa thì "intensive" tương đương với "cấp tốc", nhưng vì đây là chương trình dành cho trẻ nhỏ trước khi vào tiểu học nên "ngắn hạn" sẽ phù hợp hơn.

Lilliebe
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tăng cường


Explanation:
khóa học tăng cường dành cho trẻ em đặc biệt

cantbui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cấp tốc, tập trung


Explanation:
the word intensive is quite popular in many languages and i see it contains fast the only obove meaning. specially used for languages or training courses, in short time.

Trung Hung Nguyen
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese