KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Environment & Ecology

cooking oil

Vietnamese translation: dầu ăn; dầu rán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooking oil
Vietnamese translation:dầu ăn; dầu rán
Entered by: Shane Wall

17:24 Mar 9, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Municipal Government
English term or phrase: cooking oil
Do not pour cooking oil down the drain.
Karen Miller
dầu ăn; dầu rán
Explanation:
Dear Karen,
These are the two most common. There meanings have a shade of difference as follows:

dầu ăn = any edible vegetable oil used for cooking
dầu rán = restricted to frying oils (KFC here is "gà rán - chicken fried"

You will need to choose which one is most appropriate for your context. However, here in Vietnam nobody uses 'dầu rán', we all use 'dầu ăn' - even when we deep-fry with it!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 20:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the point MALLaqui is making about trying to help people. However, I think it is misguided.

There are over 60 different uses for "dầu" in Vietnamese - everything from 'crude oil' to 'hair shampoo'. As a relevant example, "dấu ăn" is also a noun phrase that means "grease for the wheels that make a living", in other words, a bribe!
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dầu ăn; dầu rán
Shane Wall
5dầu chiên (rán)
Chinh Chu
3 +1nấu ăn
Mariam Osmann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nấu ăn


Explanation:
Dầu ăn
http://monarch.gsu.edu/WebRoot$/multiculturalhealth/handouts/vietnamese//Diabetes_Handouts_Vietnamese.pdf.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-09 17:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it's Dầu ăn NOT nấu ăn




    Reference: http://dactrung.net/phorum/tm.aspx?m=288087
    Reference: http://www.hatnang.com/showthread.php?t=6351
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shane Wall: You trust third parties who may/may not understand the nuance differences (or even the other possibilities). I would never dream of suggesting any translation into Arabic, even if I can find them on the internet! No language connection. "Points fishing"?
33 mins
  -> vietnamese, moore , spanish, italian & german r not working languages but u can say language of interest. Ex: here i already know dầu as oil! If i'm not sure i won't ever mislead colleagues! through prozs' discussions sure I'll enrich these languages

agree  Quang Ngo
1 day14 hrs
  ->  Sa aun, qxngo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dầu ăn; dầu rán


Explanation:
Dear Karen,
These are the two most common. There meanings have a shade of difference as follows:

dầu ăn = any edible vegetable oil used for cooking
dầu rán = restricted to frying oils (KFC here is "gà rán - chicken fried"

You will need to choose which one is most appropriate for your context. However, here in Vietnam nobody uses 'dầu rán', we all use 'dầu ăn' - even when we deep-fry with it!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 20:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the point MALLaqui is making about trying to help people. However, I think it is misguided.

There are over 60 different uses for "dầu" in Vietnamese - everything from 'crude oil' to 'hair shampoo'. As a relevant example, "dấu ăn" is also a noun phrase that means "grease for the wheels that make a living", in other words, a bribe!


Example sentence(s):
  • Em đi chợ mua dầu ăn, nhé.
  • I'm going to the market to buy cooking oil, okay?
Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danhila
6 hrs

agree  xxxDong Thanh
6 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dầu chiên (rán)


Explanation:
There are two kind of edible oils (dầu ăn), that is vegetable oil and cooking oil. The former suitably used for salads while the latter for cooking at hight temperature such as frying food...due to its stability at high temperture levels

"Dầu chiên" for targeted Southern audiences and "dầu rán" for the Northern.

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese