KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy New Years!

Vietnamese translation: Chúc mừng năm mới!


10:23 Nov 1, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy New Years!
Yes, with an s!
For a card. To wish "happy new years 2008, 2009, 2010,..."
(all at once)

Ecard:
http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/
happy-new-years!-2.htm

(split in 2 because too long)
Ulybka
Germany
Vietnamese translation:Chúc mừng năm mới!
Explanation:
Chúc mừng năm mới 2008!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-01 10:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Vietnamese, happy new years! & happy new year! should has the same translation, no plural.
Selected response from:

tvtruc
Vietnam
Grading comment
All right, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chúc mừng năm mới!
tvtruc
5Cung chúc Tân Xuân!
Linh Nguyen
5chúc mừng những năm mới sắp đến!
Nemo Phan
5Chức mừng những năm mới!
Shane Wall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy new years!
Chúc mừng năm mới!


Explanation:
Chúc mừng năm mới 2008!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-01 10:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Vietnamese, happy new years! & happy new year! should has the same translation, no plural.

tvtruc
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All right, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Is it in plural? Can you check with the context? http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/happy-new-years!-2.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: Supposed that I receive this card, plural in VNese is no meaning, I can undersatnd it.
44 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy new years!
chúc mừng những năm mới sắp đến!


Explanation:
In fact, I have added the term "coming" or "to come" right after your term "Happy new years" for a full meaning of the translation. In Vietnamese, you just say "Chúc mừng năm mới" formally for all year. Hope it helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Happy new years to come!
  • Chúc mừng những năm mới sắp đến!
Nemo Phan
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy new years!
Chức mừng những năm mới!


Explanation:
This is plural. Please note that it is very strange in Vietnamese to use "years" in this context because each there can only be 1 new year at a time.

However, your graphic with all the years 'floating' around the words will convey the correct meaning for this translation.

Any questions you can contact me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-01 10:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Vietnamese spelling should be:

Chúc mừng những năm mới!

(Change to the first word)

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy new years!
Cung chúc Tân Xuân!


Explanation:
Another version of "happy new years!". However, we can't not use plural form for "new years" in Vietnamese as other translations.

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nemo Phan, Shane Wall, Linh Nguyen