KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She trail off nervously

Vietnamese translation: cô ấy ngừng nói giữa chừng/ngắt lời giữa chừng một cách lo lắng


07:35 Nov 15, 2013
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: She trail off nervously
"Sorry, I'm just...' She trailed off nervously and went a few steps away.
Trail off ở đây nên hiểu ntn?
banhcay
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:cô ấy ngừng nói giữa chừng/ngắt lời giữa chừng một cách lo lắng
Explanation:

trail off just means 'not finish what one started off to say'
Selected response from:

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cô ấy ngừng nói giữa chừng/ngắt lời giữa chừng một cách lo lắng
Nguyen Dieu
4cô ấy nói một cách ngập ngừng (đứt quãng) đầy lo âu
Doan Quang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she trail off nervously
cô ấy nói một cách ngập ngừng (đứt quãng) đầy lo âu


Explanation:
cô ấy nói một cách ngập ngừng (đứt quãng) đầy lo âu

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she trail off nervously
cô ấy ngừng nói giữa chừng/ngắt lời giữa chừng một cách lo lắng


Explanation:

trail off just means 'not finish what one started off to say'

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Little Woods
3 hrs