KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » History

capital ships

Vietnamese translation: soái hạm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: capital ships
Vietnamese translation:soái hạm
Entered by: Pham Huu Phuoc

08:06 Mar 8, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / diplomacy policy
English term or phrase: capital ships
i see this word in the book about american diplomacy policy
amelia lee
soái hạm
Explanation:
A capital ship is generally a leading or a primary ship in a fleet (Một soái hạm thường là một tàu chỉ huy hay tàu quan trọng nhất trong một hạm đội). Ở thế kỷ 20, đặc biệt là trong thế chiến I & II, soái hạm tiêu biểu là những chiếc thiết giáp hạm (battleships), tuần dương hạm (battlecruisers), và trong thế chiến II, thì hàng không mẫu hạm (còn gọi là tàu sân bay) (aircraft carries) phổ biến được xem là những soái hạm (capital ships).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-03-10 09:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: In Vietnam war, the USS Enterprise (aircraft carrier) in 7th fleet operating in Pacific Ocean has ever been a capital ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-03-19 15:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Soái hạm" is a Navy term. Please consult any former Vietnamese Navy officer (before 1975), who is now living in the USA for verification.
Selected response from:

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soái hạm
Pham Huu Phuoc
5capital ships : những chiếc thuyền chính ( trong hạm đội ), còn gọi là " thuyền mẹ ".Hoang Trieu Duong Kim
5Đại hùng chiến hạmCuong Luu
5những tàu chiến hạm lớn
Shane Wall
4tàu chiến chính, Tàu chỉ huy, Kỳ hạm,
Phong Le
4 -1Chiến hạm
VIET NGUYEN NGO


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chiến hạm


Explanation:
Please see explanation at the website below


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:HA8x92kl_soJ:en.wikipedi...
VIET NGUYEN NGO
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shane Wall: No, that idescribes any warship from a small gunboat up through corvettes, frigates, destroyer escorts, destroyers, cruisers, battle cruisers, battleships, aircraft carriers, etc. Basically, any naval vessel designed to "fight".
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
những tàu chiến hạm lớn


Explanation:
These are the most *important* fighting ships in a Navy. They are not always the biggest or most powerful, but always have some psychological impact, and hence political value. Search for famous examples like Graf Spee, Yorktown or Prince of Wales. All capital ships of different types.

Currently the world only has aircraft carriers as capital ships.

After 21+ years as a Naval officer, I should know!

Hope that helps.
Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pham Hoa Hiep: we say " chiến hạm" or " tàu chiến" not " tàu chiến hạm"
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Đại hùng chiến hạm


Explanation:
They're main, powerful and expensive ships. Please follow the reference link for more details! I think there may be nothing more to explain.


    Reference: http://europeanhistory.about.com/library/readyref/bldefcapit...
Cuong Luu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Hoa Hiep
34 mins

disagree  Shane Wall: No! ... but partially correct. Your web link is a very European explanation of the concept. In fact, the Chinese Admiral Zhe had 'capital' ships - the most important ones - long before your European history quote even occured.
48 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tàu chiến chính, Tàu chỉ huy, Kỳ hạm,


Explanation:
Tàu chỉ huy hay kỳ hạm (Capital ship, flag ship). Kỳ hạm trước dây chỉ loại tàu có đoạn trên của cột buồn rất cao, trên có nhiều cờ mầu sắc khác nhau, dùng để ra lệnh cho hạm đội. Sau này dùng với nghĩa chỉ huy hạm đội. chỉ huy nhóm tàu. Thường là một thiết giáp hạm với các tàu tuần dương, tàu khu trục...

http://www8.ttvnol.com/forum/quansu/Aegis/1012520/trang-6.tt...

Tuy nhiên, sau thế chiến, Mỹ đóng các capital ship là các tầu sân bay. Nga thì lại khác, họ nối tiếp các Battle ship, nhưng thay súng bằng đạn tự hành, giáp bằng hệ thống phòng không nhiều tầng, cho ra Kirov (đổi tên Admiral Ushakov). Missile Battle Ship.

Ưu thế của loại tầu này ngày càng thể hiện, Mỹ cho ra Ticonderoga class. Tuy nhiên, Kirov là Missile Battle Ship, tầu hạng nhất. Còn Ticonderoga class chỉ có cỡ tầu khu trục destroyer. Tuy nhiên, Mỹ thường ra oai gọi là cruiser.

Nhưng dù thế nào thì các cruiser vẫn là các tầu đi biển nhỏ, không phải là tầu chủ lực.






    Reference: http://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%A0u_chi%E1%BA%BFn
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/capital_ship/Other
Phong Le
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soái hạm


Explanation:
A capital ship is generally a leading or a primary ship in a fleet (Một soái hạm thường là một tàu chỉ huy hay tàu quan trọng nhất trong một hạm đội). Ở thế kỷ 20, đặc biệt là trong thế chiến I & II, soái hạm tiêu biểu là những chiếc thiết giáp hạm (battleships), tuần dương hạm (battlecruisers), và trong thế chiến II, thì hàng không mẫu hạm (còn gọi là tàu sân bay) (aircraft carries) phổ biến được xem là những soái hạm (capital ships).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-03-10 09:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: In Vietnam war, the USS Enterprise (aircraft carrier) in 7th fleet operating in Pacific Ocean has ever been a capital ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-03-19 15:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Soái hạm" is a Navy term. Please consult any former Vietnamese Navy officer (before 1975), who is now living in the USA for verification.

Example sentence(s):
  • Referenced from Wikipedia
Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tam Le
14 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  danhila
18 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  VAN CAO
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital ships : những chiếc thuyền chính ( trong hạm đội ), còn gọi là " thuyền mẹ ".


Explanation:
capital ships : những chiếc thuyền chính ( trong hạm đội ), còn gọi là " thuyền mẹ ".

Hoang Trieu Duong Kim
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese