bumping rights

Vietnamese translation: Quyền choán chức

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumping rights
Vietnamese translation:Quyền choán chức
Entered by: proviet

01:39 Jul 28, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: bumping rights
I did some research about the "bumping rights" term and found that it is the displacement of a job for another one with seniority rights. Please see this link for more information.

http://www1.umn.edu/ohr/policies/governing/unit6contract/art...

I need this translation into Vietnamese.
proviet
Quyền choán chức
Explanation:
Vì thâm niên, một người có quyền choán chức một ít thâm niên hơn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days31 mins (2007-07-30 02:11:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Soán or tiếm means usurping a position (taking over illegally). Choán just means taking over the position.
Actually, I think "vị" is more formal (like in "thoái vị", vị cứu tinh, quý vị...). "Chức" in the other hand is more general and does apply to blue collar or labor positions.
Selected response from:

Paul Tu
Grading comment
Thanks! I was going to use "soán chức" from "soán vị ngôi vua." I use yours instead then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quyền choán chức
Paul Tu
4Quyền sa thải/thay đổi/cách chức
Pham Huu Phuoc


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quyền sa thải/thay đổi/cách chức


Explanation:
Bumping: (a slang) Chasing out, driving out, sending off: thay đổi, sa thải, cách chức
Bumping rights: rights to displace a member for another one with seniority rights in an organization (quyền thay đổi, chuyển chỗ một thành viên cho một thành viên khác thâm niên hơn trong một tổ chức)


Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I like Paul Tu term better.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quyền choán chức


Explanation:
Vì thâm niên, một người có quyền choán chức một ít thâm niên hơn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days31 mins (2007-07-30 02:11:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Soán or tiếm means usurping a position (taking over illegally). Choán just means taking over the position.
Actually, I think "vị" is more formal (like in "thoái vị", vị cứu tinh, quý vị...). "Chức" in the other hand is more general and does apply to blue collar or labor positions.

Paul Tu
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I was going to use "soán chức" from "soán vị ngôi vua." I use yours instead then.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Try to think about it. I kind of like "Quyền soán vị' The reason is that "chức" sound more like upper management while "vị" can be used for any position title such as: Packager, Operator, etc. What do you think?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search