KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law: Contract(s)

in favour of

Vietnamese translation: vì/cho lợi ích của


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in favour of
Vietnamese translation:vì/cho lợi ích của
Entered by: Hien Luu

12:59 Feb 27, 2012
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality
English term or phrase: in favour of
* This Deed Pol is made in favour of the employer.

I am not sure if the meaning of "in favour of" in the above sentence differs from that found in the following sentence:

* The agreement includes a "Waiver of subrogation clause" in favour of the buyer.

I would appreciate your comments on this.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
vì/cho lợi ích của
Explanation:
1. Cụm "in favour of" ở cả hai câu này có nghĩa như nhau. Tuy nhiên "Dead Pol" (Deed Poll) khác với Agreement như mọi người đã giải thích.

2. "In favour of" theo ngôn ngữ điều khoản hợp đồng tương tự "for the benefit of" (xem link": "A contract made in favor of a third party is known as a third-party contract or contract for the benefit of a third party "). Trong tiếng Việt tương tự "vì/cho lợi ích của".

Các cách dịch khác cũng có thể được, song về ngôn ngữ hợp đồng thì phổ biến là "vì/cho lợi ích của".

3. Ngoài ra, nếu trong biểu quyết, bỏ phiếu: "vote in favour of smb" sẽ được dịch là "biểu quyết/bỏ phiếu ủng hộ/tán thành ai đó"

Thanks
Selected response from:

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2có lợi cho
Tung Nguyen
5 +1vì/cho lợi ích của
Linh Hoang
5ưu ái
nguyen thao
5tạo lợi thế / (được thực hiện) thuận lợi cho
Trung Le


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
có lợi cho


Explanation:
I think both carry the same meaning, "in support or to the advantage of".

Tung Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ưu ái


Explanation:
Cũng có thể dịch là Ưu ái

nguyen thao
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tạo lợi thế / (được thực hiện) thuận lợi cho


Explanation:
There IS a difference between how that phrase is being used. Understanding the difference is key importance. Translation of the phrase is secondary.

A deed poll is a single-sided "contract" (though it can't be called a contract) because only one party is bound by it. = "chứng thư đơn phương"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deed_poll
http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/en_vn/Deed_poll

So then how it's written is "ABC made this Deed Poll in favour of XYZ"

That means ABC is bound to do something, whereas XYZ is not bound. "Bên không bị ràng buộc"

See how it's used here:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:VkxK-iylnawJ:www....

Trung Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vì/cho lợi ích của


Explanation:
1. Cụm "in favour of" ở cả hai câu này có nghĩa như nhau. Tuy nhiên "Dead Pol" (Deed Poll) khác với Agreement như mọi người đã giải thích.

2. "In favour of" theo ngôn ngữ điều khoản hợp đồng tương tự "for the benefit of" (xem link": "A contract made in favor of a third party is known as a third-party contract or contract for the benefit of a third party "). Trong tiếng Việt tương tự "vì/cho lợi ích của".

Các cách dịch khác cũng có thể được, song về ngôn ngữ hợp đồng thì phổ biến là "vì/cho lợi ích của".

3. Ngoài ra, nếu trong biểu quyết, bỏ phiếu: "vote in favour of smb" sẽ được dịch là "biểu quyết/bỏ phiếu ủng hộ/tán thành ai đó"

Thanks


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Third-party_beneficiary
    Reference: http://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%E1%BA%BF_%C4%91%E1%BB%8Bnh_h...
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
13 hrs