KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law: Contract(s)

Recitals

Vietnamese translation: Căn cứ/Xét rằng


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recitals
Vietnamese translation:Căn cứ/Xét rằng
Entered by: Hien Luu

15:39 Feb 29, 2012
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality Deed Poll
English term or phrase: Recitals
This Deed Poll is made the xx day of xx month 2012
in favour of ABC Company (the Principal)
by XYZ Construction and Trading Co. Ltd. (the Confidant)

Recitals
A. The Principal has entered into a contract dated xx month xx 2012...
B. The Confidant may be aware of information pertaining to the Contract...
C. The Principal requires, and the Confidant agrees, that all reasonable steps must be made to keep Principal information confidential.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
Căn cứ/Xét rằng
Explanation:


Đây là phần "Căn cứ" trong phần đầu của các văn bản hợp đồng. Tương tự như "Whereas"...

Hope it works!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-29 15:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Với các văn bản hợp đồng lớn mà Recitals được lập thành một mục riêng (I, A...chẳng hạn) (có nhiều căn cứ) thì thường được dịch là "Phần căn cứ" hoặc "Các căn cứ lập Hợp đồng". (tuỳ văn phong)

Tuy nhiên với các hợp đồng nhỏ chỉ cần dịch "Căn cứ" hoặc "Xét rằng'
Selected response from:

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Grading comment
I think your answer suits my context, as "recitals" is defined in the Free dictionary: The preliminary statement in a deed showing the reason for its existence and leading up to and explaining the operative part. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Căn cứ/Xét rằng
Linh Hoang
5nội dung / chi tiết / thuật lại
Trung Le
4trích dẫn
Nguyen Dieu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recitals
nội dung / chi tiết / thuật lại


Explanation:
http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/en_vn/Recital

Định nghĩa số 4 ở phần dưới:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/recital

I think "nội dung" is the best choice, but "chi tiết" works too.

Trung Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recitals
trích dẫn


Explanation:
my suggestion


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q112.htm
Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recitals
Căn cứ/Xét rằng


Explanation:


Đây là phần "Căn cứ" trong phần đầu của các văn bản hợp đồng. Tương tự như "Whereas"...

Hope it works!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-29 15:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Với các văn bản hợp đồng lớn mà Recitals được lập thành một mục riêng (I, A...chẳng hạn) (có nhiều căn cứ) thì thường được dịch là "Phần căn cứ" hoặc "Các căn cứ lập Hợp đồng". (tuỳ văn phong)

Tuy nhiên với các hợp đồng nhỏ chỉ cần dịch "Căn cứ" hoặc "Xét rằng'


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/recital
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I think your answer suits my context, as "recitals" is defined in the Free dictionary: The preliminary statement in a deed showing the reason for its existence and leading up to and explaining the operative part. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tung Nguyen
7 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: Căn cứ > It may be that what is being listed are things that the parties to the agreement have already agreed somewhere else or in some other document, and they are being listed here simply to remind everyone of the position and to put these things togeth
20 hrs
  -> Big thanks!

agree  Phong Le
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, anh Phong!