KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law: Contract(s)

Survival of Rights and Obligations

Vietnamese translation: Hiệu lực lưu tồn của quyền (hạn) và trách nhiệm / nghĩa vụ


18:09 Feb 29, 2012
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement of employment
English term or phrase: Survival of Rights and Obligations
Survival of Rights and Obligations:

The rights and obligations under this Agreement shall survive the termination of this Agreement.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:Hiệu lực lưu tồn của quyền (hạn) và trách nhiệm / nghĩa vụ
Explanation:
https://sites.google.com/site/lkksofficersite/kinh-doanh/ao-...

trang trên dịch là hiệu lực kéo dài nhưng nghe không hay lắm
Selected response from:

Trung Le
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hiệu lực lưu tồn của quyền (hạn) và trách nhiệm / nghĩa vụ
Trung Le
5Hiệu lực kéo dài của các quyền và nghĩa vụ
Linh Hoang
4Duy trì hiệu lực quyền và nghĩa vụ
Tung Nguyen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survival of rights and obligations
Duy trì hiệu lực quyền và nghĩa vụ


Explanation:
The rights and obligations of the parties under the provisions of this Agreement shall survive, and remain binding and enforceable, notwithstanding its termination.

My suggestion: Quyền và nghĩa vụ thuộc Thỏa thuận này vẫn có hiệu lực sau khi chấm dứt Thỏa thuận.

Hope it works!

Tung Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survival of rights and obligations
Hiệu lực lưu tồn của quyền (hạn) và trách nhiệm / nghĩa vụ


Explanation:
https://sites.google.com/site/lkksofficersite/kinh-doanh/ao-...

trang trên dịch là hiệu lực kéo dài nhưng nghe không hay lắm

Trung Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trang Le
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survival of rights and obligations
Hiệu lực kéo dài của các quyền và nghĩa vụ


Explanation:
Tạm dịch:
Các quyền và nghĩa vụ theo Hợp đồng/Thỏa thuận này sẽ tiếp tục có hiệu lực sau khi Hợp đồng/Thỏa thuận này chấm dứt.

Về mặt logic: tôi thấy khi Hợp đồng chấm dứt thì chỉ có một số quyền và nghĩa vụ nhất định tiếp tục có hiệu lực (quyền được bồi thường, bảo hành..., nghĩa vụ bảo mật thông tin...) chứ không phải mọi quyền và nghĩa vụ....

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 60