KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law: Contract(s)

notwithstanding any implication or rule of law to the contrary

Vietnamese translation: Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding any implication or rule of law to the contrary
Vietnamese translation:Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào
Entered by: Thanh Thuy Pham

22:46 Oct 8, 2013
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
English term or phrase: notwithstanding any implication or rule of law to the contrary
Hi Vietnamese translators,
I am translating the document and it comes up with this phrase.

The document is a agreement between a company and a client.

This phrase is appeared in the section of "No liability"

The sentence is "notwithstanding any implication or rule of law to the contrary, the company shall not be liable for any default or neglect of any other persons ..."

Would you please to help me to translate into Vietnamese.
Thank you in advance.
Thanh Thuy Pham
Australia
Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào
Explanation:
Hi Ms. Thuy,

Here is my suggested translation:

Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào,.....

Notes:
"Notwithstanding" may be translated various ways depending the context/language eg. "bất kể" (irrespective of); "mặc dù" (in spite of)...

"implication" in this context means not expressly provide/stipulate. One may translate it as "ngụ ý' or "hàm ý". But, to the best of my knowledge, it makes no sense in the target language.

Hope it works. Tks
Selected response from:

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào
Linh Hoang
5Bất kể mọi ám chỉ hoặc luật của qui định cho phép trái ngược lại
xxxakimian
4bất kể (hợp đồng/thỏa thuận này) có sự liên can hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào
Doan Quang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào


Explanation:
Hi Ms. Thuy,

Here is my suggested translation:

Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào,.....

Notes:
"Notwithstanding" may be translated various ways depending the context/language eg. "bất kể" (irrespective of); "mặc dù" (in spite of)...

"implication" in this context means not expressly provide/stipulate. One may translate it as "ngụ ý' or "hàm ý". But, to the best of my knowledge, it makes no sense in the target language.

Hope it works. Tks

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hien Luu: Không phụ thuộc vào bất kỳ quy định ngầm định hoặc quy định pháp luật nào ngược lại.
2 hrs
  -> Big thanks!

agree  Little Woods: Cách diễn đạt này rất dễ hiểu
1 day 1 hr

agree  Phong Le: Hien Luu: cool
2 days 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bất kể (hợp đồng/thỏa thuận này) có sự liên can hoặc quy định pháp luật trái ngược nào


Explanation:
My suggestion

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bất kể mọi ám chỉ hoặc luật của qui định cho phép trái ngược lại


Explanation:
notwithstanding any implication or rule of law to the contrary, the company shall not be liable for any default or neglect of any other persons.

Bất kể mọi ám chỉ hoặc luật của qui định cho phép trái ngược lại, công ty sẽ không chịu trách nhiệm cho bất cứ sự hủy bỏ (không hoàn tất hợp đồng), hoặc sự hủy hoại của bất cứ người khác nào.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ví dụ: Mặc dù luật giao thông ở khu dân cư là 25 miles/giờ, nhưng công ty sản xuất xe scooter điện sẽ không chịu trách nhiệm về tốc độ của xe scooter điện. \
xxxakimian
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answe

Asker: Sorry with wrong spelling . Anyway thank you