KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law (general)

Half-Relationship and Step Relative

Vietnamese translation: quan hệ nửa ruột thịt (nửa dòng máu) và quan hệ họ kế


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Half-Relationship and Step Relative
Vietnamese translation:quan hệ nửa ruột thịt (nửa dòng máu) và quan hệ họ kế
Entered by: VIET NGUYEN NGO

07:56 Nov 1, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Family members
English term or phrase: Half-Relationship and Step Relative
Please help me find the vietnamese equivalents of these words. I know what they mean but do not know how to say them in Vietnamese.
Thanks in advance.
VIET NGUYEN NGO
quan hệ nửa ruột thịt (nửa dòng máu) và quan hệ họ kế
Explanation:
My suggestions
Selected response from:

Chinh Chu
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quan hệ cùng cha khác mẹ/cùng mẹ khác cha và người thân phía mẹ kế (mẹ ghẻ)/bên cha dượng (bố ghẻ)
Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
5quan hệ nửa ruột thịt (nửa dòng máu) và quan hệ họ kế
Chinh Chu
5see translations
Lys Nguyen
4mốiquan hệ có chung cha/mẹ/ông/bà; người có quan hệ mẹ ghẻ con chồng/con vợ cha dượng/anh chị em ghẻLilliebe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-relationship and step relative
see translations


Explanation:
quan hệ cha dượng, mẹ kế với con riêng của vợ, chồng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-01 08:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quan hệ giữa bố dượng, mẹ kế và con riêng của vợ hoặc của chồng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-01 08:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- half relation: The relationship existing between persons having only one parent in common
- step relative: A step relative relationship is established when someone who is a parent marries a person different from the parent of their existing child or children

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-relationship and step relative
quan hệ nửa ruột thịt (nửa dòng máu) và quan hệ họ kế


Explanation:
My suggestions

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-relationship and step relative
mốiquan hệ có chung cha/mẹ/ông/bà; người có quan hệ mẹ ghẻ con chồng/con vợ cha dượng/anh chị em ghẻ


Explanation:
contextual meaning.

Lilliebe
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half-relationship and step relative
quan hệ cùng cha khác mẹ/cùng mẹ khác cha và người thân phía mẹ kế (mẹ ghẻ)/bên cha dượng (bố ghẻ)


Explanation:
half relationship = relationship between siblings that have one common parent (when either the father or the mother is re-married)
step relative = relative from the side of the step mother and/or step father.

Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
12 hrs

agree  minhvth
5 days