KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law (general)

Affidavit Common Law Marriage

Vietnamese translation: Bản Tuyên thệ Hôn nhân Thực tế


23:55 Feb 14, 2012
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Affidavit Common Law Marriage
STATE OF COLORADO
AFFIDAVIT OF COMMON LAW MARRIAGE
We, the undersigned, attest to the following facts:
1. We are at least 18 year of age. If between the ages of 16 and 18, we have
obtained proper parental or guardian consent.
2. There is no legal impediment to our marriage, including, but not limited to, a
prior marriage of either party that has not been legally terminated by death or
divorce.
3. We are married to each other and understand that a common law marriage
holds all the rights, privileges and responsibilities of a lawful marriage. We
understand that only death or divorce may terminate this mar
phi62
Vietnamese translation:Bản Tuyên thệ Hôn nhân Thực tế
Explanation:
Hey, please do not translated literally this term as thong le or thong luat.
Selected response from:

Phuong D. Luong
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bản Tuyên thệ Hôn nhân Thực tế
Phuong D. Luong
5Đơn khai hữu thệ về hôn nhân theo thông luật
Trung Le
5Bản tuyên thệ theo luật hôn nhân (phổ thông)
Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit common law marriage
Bản tuyên thệ theo luật hôn nhân (phổ thông)


Explanation:
Đây là một bản tuyên thệ thể hiện rằng cuộc hôn nhân là hợp pháp vì các bên liên quan đều hội đủ được những điều kiện do luật pháp quy định đối với việc kết hôn.
Chúng ta dịch là "Bản tuyên thệ ..." nếu những điều này được viết ra bằng văn bản và có ký tên, đóng đấu của các bên liên quan.
Nếu sự tuyên thệ này chỉ là bằng lời nói mà không có văn bản ký kết thì chúng ta dich là "Lời tuyên thệ....."


Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affidavit common law marriage
Bản Tuyên thệ Hôn nhân Thực tế


Explanation:
Hey, please do not translated literally this term as thong le or thong luat.


Phuong D. Luong
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linh Hoang: Yes. it sounds suitable (in legal sense).
5 hrs

agree  knguyen
729 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit common law marriage
Đơn khai hữu thệ về hôn nhân theo thông luật


Explanation:
Hoặc:

Affidavit: Tờ khai hữu thệ hoặc chứng thư hữu thệ

http://www.supremecourt.ne.gov/forms/district/Vietnamese/6-5...

Common law:

http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/en_vn/Common_law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-15 00:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoặc có thể dùng "luật tập tục" cho dễ hiểu hơn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-15 06:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bản thuật ngữ pháp lý Anh-Việt của tiểu bang Nebraska, lân cận với Colorado (xem từ "affidavit" và "common law"):

http://supremecourt.ne.gov/brochures/citz-guide-legal-glossa...

Trung Le
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45