KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law (general)

reasonable force

Vietnamese translation: quyền sử dụng vũ lực


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable force
Vietnamese translation:quyền sử dụng vũ lực
Entered by: Phong Le

15:07 Nov 24, 2013
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: reasonable force
Dawn Raid:

The investigators have the power to enter the company premises and, potentially, private premises (with a warrant) using reasonable force;
Phong Le
Vietnam
quyền sử dụng vũ lực
Explanation:
Nên gọi chung là quyền sử dụng vũ lực và quyền này chỉ được sử dụng trong những trường hợp cần thiết như tự vệ, trấn áp
Selected response from:

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quyền hạn/thẩm quyền
Linh Hoang
5quyền sử dụng vũ lực
Doan Quang
5dùng lực hợp lý
Trung Le
5biện pháp thích hợp/phù hợp
Hoang Dan
5quyền lực/vũ lực hợp lý
Nguyen Ngoc Son


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quyền lực/vũ lực hợp lý


Explanation:
Level of power or violence directed against a person that is appropriate in protection of self, family members, or property. In situations of extreme danger, such as an attack with a weapon or intrusion of a property in night, one may be reasonably justified in killing the attacker or the intruder.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/reasonable-forc...


https://www.google.com.vn/#q="sử dụng vũ lực hợp lý"

Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biện pháp thích hợp/phù hợp


Explanation:
reasonable force = biện pháp thích hợp/phù hợp
My suggestion

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dùng lực hợp lý


Explanation:
Reasonable force ở đây cí thể nói về một hành động đối với một người hoặc với tòa nhà, cửa, v.v.

Nên chọn một từ nào có nghĩa chung chung.



Trung Le
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quyền hạn/thẩm quyền


Explanation:

Theo em biết thì "reasonable force" là một legal term tương đương "legal force". Nôm na là quyền tự vệ của một người được phép để bảo vệ mình và/hoặc tài sản.

Tuy nhiên ở đây "reasonable force" không mang nghĩa "physical strength" (i.e về tay chân).

Hơn nữa, từ điển Oxford định nghĩa: "force" có nghĩa power or influence hay the authority of something.

Vậy nên có thể dịch là "quyền hạn/ thẩm quyền". Nếu "power trong câu này được dịch là thẩm quyền thì dùng từ "quyền hạn"

Bản thân từ "quyền hạn" khá rộng, bao gồm cả nghĩa "tự vệ hợp lý".


    Reference: http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/force
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hien Luu: "quyền hạn" fits the context best
9 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quyền sử dụng vũ lực


Explanation:
Nên gọi chung là quyền sử dụng vũ lực và quyền này chỉ được sử dụng trong những trường hợp cần thiết như tự vệ, trấn áp

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 32