Embodiment

Vietnamese translation: Phương án thực hiện

English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Embodiment
I need some help with this term.
Thank you very much!


Context:
Embodiments of the present technology include a graphane-metal composite comprising: a porous metal foam substrate and a graphane layer deposited to the porous metal foam substrate, the porous metal foam substrate with graphane being compressed into a graphane-metal composite.

Full context: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2017/0145562.html
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:Phương án thực hiện
Explanation:
Please see text below and reference links.

An embodiment is one example of a way to make or implement the invention. Some times patents will write something like “in an embodiment, the phone is a smart phone,” although the invention relates to an application that runs on a server and interact with the smart phone. All that is meant is that in one example of how to make or implement the invention, the phone that the server interacts with is a smart phone.

Patents might be better off without using such terms, because they make the patent harder to read. However, the term “in an embodiment” is more concise than “in one example of how to make the invention” or “in one example of how to implement the invention,” and the more concise phrase “in an example” does not convey the same message as “in an embodiment.”
Selected response from:

Tung Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5đặc trưng/đặc điểm
phamvuquynhhoa
5Phương án thực hiện
Tung Nguyen
5hiện thân/biểu hiện/thể hiện
Doan Quang
5trình bày
Thao Tran


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embodiment
trình bày


Explanation:
embodiment = representation = trình bày về...


Thao Tran
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em cám ơn ạ.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embodiment
hiện thân/biểu hiện/thể hiện


Explanation:
hiện thân/biểu hiện/thể hiện

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, brother :)


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embodiment
Phương án thực hiện


Explanation:
Please see text below and reference links.

An embodiment is one example of a way to make or implement the invention. Some times patents will write something like “in an embodiment, the phone is a smart phone,” although the invention relates to an application that runs on a server and interact with the smart phone. All that is meant is that in one example of how to make or implement the invention, the phone that the server interacts with is a smart phone.

Patents might be better off without using such terms, because they make the patent harder to read. However, the term “in an embodiment” is more concise than “in one example of how to make the invention” or “in one example of how to implement the invention,” and the more concise phrase “in an example” does not convey the same message as “in an embodiment.”


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-embodiment-in-a-patent
Tung Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is awesome. Thank you very much, brother :)


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embodiment
đặc trưng/đặc điểm


Explanation:
Collins dictionary defines "embodiment": If you say that someone or something is the embodiment of a quality or idea, you mean that that is their most noticeable characteristic or the basis of all they do.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/embodiment
phamvuquynhhoa
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)