KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Management

seat-of-the-pants

Vietnamese translation: dựa trên cảm tính


02:10 Sep 24, 2011
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: seat-of-the-pants
While strategy development is an excellent academic business exercise, it is a sore point, the large corporation and the small businesses manage on a seat-of-the-pants basis.
xxxhanoitransla
Vietnamese translation:dựa trên cảm tính
Explanation:
manage on a seat-of-the-pants basis = quản lý dựa trên cảm tính
Selected response from:

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1theo trực giác/dựa trên trực giác
Nguyen Ngoc Son
4 +2dựa trên cảm tính
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dựa trên cảm tính


Explanation:
manage on a seat-of-the-pants basis = quản lý dựa trên cảm tính


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seat-of-the-pants
Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nguyen Dieu
14 mins

agree  Linh Hoang: Great!
2 days 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theo trực giác/dựa trên trực giác


Explanation:
Sử dụng hoặc dựa trên trựa giác và kinh nghiệm hơn là các công cụ, công nghệ hay một kế hoạch định trước.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/seat-of-the-pants
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadiethelm
2 days 45 mins
  -> Thank for your support!