KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

condensation stitch

Vietnamese translation: mũi khâu khít/nhặt


17:47 Feb 21, 2009
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sewing machine
English term or phrase: condensation stitch
Length of condensation at sewing end exceeds maximum value
smiles
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:mũi khâu khít/nhặt
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mũi khâu an toàn
VIET NGUYEN NGO
5mũi khâu khít/nhặt
Lys Nguyen
5giới hạn của nũi may/mũi khâu
Ngo Thanh Ha
4ĐƯỜNG KHÂU TỚI HẠN
Long Tran


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ĐƯỜNG KHÂU TỚI HẠN


Explanation:
According to my knowledge, this term should be defined as you presented.

Long Tran
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giới hạn của nũi may/mũi khâu


Explanation:
just suggest

Ngo Thanh Ha
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mũi khâu khít/nhặt


Explanation:
my suggestion

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mũi khâu an toàn


Explanation:
giống như "safety stitch"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-22 09:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

từ điển dệt may anh việt trang 622, NXB KHKT, 2005

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?