KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical: Health Care

As a courtesy

Vietnamese translation: Với trách nhiệm của mình


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As a courtesy
Vietnamese translation:Với trách nhiệm của mình
Entered by: tvtruc

11:04 Apr 23, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: As a courtesy
As a courtesy, we will bill your primary and secondary insurance carriers or governmental agency directly for _____________ charges.
tvtruc
Vietnam
Với trách nhiệm của mình
Explanation:
Vơi trách nhiệm của mình, chúng tôi chỉ lập hóa đơn trực tiếp đến những công ty bảo hiểm chính và phụ của quý vị hoặc cơ quan chính phủ cho khoản phí
Selected response from:

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ha?o y'tipi
5vì lý do lịch sự
Lys Nguyen
5như là một cử chỉ lịch sự
Vie007
5 -1Với trách nhiệm của mình
VIET NGUYEN NGO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a courtesy
vì lý do lịch sự


Explanation:
Vì lý do lịch sự, chúng tôi chỉ lập hóa đơn trực tiếp đến những người đứng tên bảo hiểm chính và phụ của quý vị hoặc cơ quan chính phủ cho khoản phí ________

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 13:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "vì lịch sự"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 14:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Theo phép lịch sự thì ...."

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as a courtesy
Với trách nhiệm của mình


Explanation:
Vơi trách nhiệm của mình, chúng tôi chỉ lập hóa đơn trực tiếp đến những công ty bảo hiểm chính và phụ của quý vị hoặc cơ quan chính phủ cho khoản phí

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 16
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vie007: Incorrect translations. See my comment below.
382 days
  -> "As a courtersy" has many meanings and we should choose the most appropriate for the context.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a courtesy
ha?o y'


Explanation:
ha?o y', khong bat buoc phai la`m

tipi
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

381 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a courtesy
như là một cử chỉ lịch sự


Explanation:
I understand that the asker had chosen the response from vietnguyenngo, but his translation was incorrect.

From TheFreeDictionary, courtesy (n) 1/ polite behavior, polite gesture or remark, politeness, considerate and respectful behaviour 2/ willingness or generosity in providing something needed

Go to this webpage http://www.thefreedictionary.com/courtesy scroll down to "Translations" section, select "Vietnamese / Tiếng Việt" from the drop down list, you should see "cử chỉ lịch sự".

As a courtesy, it's your willingness in providing someone with something; it may not be your "duty" or "responsibility" ("trách nhiệm" in Vietnamese).


Example sentence(s):
  • free advertising through the courtesy of the local newspaper
  • quảng cáo miễn phí nhờ vào sự rộng lượng của tờ báo địa phương

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/courtesy
Vie007
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish