KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Medical (general)

canalicular

Vietnamese translation: tiểu lệ quản


06:24 Sep 28, 2011
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Eye
English term or phrase: canalicular
With related to tear (eye) drainage system.
hadang
United States
Vietnamese translation:tiểu lệ quản
Explanation:
Canalicular là một ống nhỏ (tiểu quản), theo nghĩa Hán Việt thì quản có nghĩa là "ống" rồi nên "ống tiểu quản" sẽ bị thừa từ.

Trong các bộ phận khác cũng có các "canalicular". Ví dụ như ở mật = các tiểu quản mật, gan...

Có lẽ vì là ống nhỏ nằm trong mắt dẫn đến các bộ phận khác nên từ chuyên môn gọi là "tiểu lệ quản" (ống nhỏ nằm trong mắt).

Hope it works!
Selected response from:

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Grading comment
I agree with your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liên quan đến hoặc giống hay có tiểu quản/lệ quản
Nguyen Ngoc Son
5tiểu lệ quản
Linh Hoang
4(màng) tiểu quản
Tung Nguyen
3tuyến lệVo Hong Long
3ống tiểu quản
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(màng) tiểu quản


Explanation:
My suggestion


    Reference: http://www.google.com.vn/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=vi&source=hp&q=%...
Tung Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 15

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ống tiểu quản


Explanation:
canalicular = ống tiểu quản

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liên quan đến hoặc giống hay có tiểu quản/lệ quản


Explanation:
Canalicular is an adjective. It means means relating to or like or having a canaliculus.

You should base on the context to get the most correct meaning.

Refer to the following links for more information:

http://www.google.com.vn/search?hl=vi&source=hp&q="có lệ quả...




    Reference: http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/en_vn/Canaliculus
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/canalicular
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linh Hoang: I would prefer "thuộc về tiểu lệ quản" as no context (noun) is given by asker.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiểu lệ quản


Explanation:
Canalicular là một ống nhỏ (tiểu quản), theo nghĩa Hán Việt thì quản có nghĩa là "ống" rồi nên "ống tiểu quản" sẽ bị thừa từ.

Trong các bộ phận khác cũng có các "canalicular". Ví dụ như ở mật = các tiểu quản mật, gan...

Có lẽ vì là ống nhỏ nằm trong mắt dẫn đến các bộ phận khác nên từ chuyên môn gọi là "tiểu lệ quản" (ống nhỏ nằm trong mắt).

Hope it works!


    Reference: http://www.bvndgiadinh.org.vn/hoat-dong-khoa-hoc/sinh-hoat-c...
    Reference: http://yhvn.vn/node/26886
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tung Nguyen
14 hrs

disagree  Nguyen Ngoc Son: I am afraid that cannot agree with you because canalicular is an adjective.
14 hrs
  -> Yes. You're right. It's an adjective. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuyến lệ


Explanation:
thấy nói đến hệ thống mương máng, ống dẫn mà liên quan đến nước mắt thì tôi đoán vậy thôi

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/canaliculi
Also known as lacrimal ducts, these tube-like structures carry the tears from the eyes to the lacrimal sac.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-28 16:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bổ sung thêm,
Có lẽ canalicular liên quan đến ống lệ.

Xem link dưới đây
http://www.osla.com.vn/thuoc-nho-mat-osla/tin-tuc/4/4/3/cau-...

Vo Hong Long
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese