KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Other

Have fun!

Vietnamese translation: Vui nhe!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have fun!
Vietnamese translation:Vui nhe!

05:35 May 27, 2002
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have fun!
It is in a letter to my brother who is learning Vietnamese.
Tim
Vui nhe!
Explanation:
This is friendly and informal, and mirrors spoken Vietnamese as used here in southern Vietnam.
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Chuc vui ve" or "Vui ve nhe"Kim VN
5Vui nhe!
Shane Wall


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vui nhe!


Explanation:
This is friendly and informal, and mirrors spoken Vietnamese as used here in southern Vietnam.

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Chuc vui ve" or "Vui ve nhe"


Explanation:
This is usually used in letters to friends, brothers or sisters as a "tiny" warm wish to them.

Kim VN