KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Other

good morning

Vietnamese translation: Chao buoi sang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning
Vietnamese translation:Chao buoi sang
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

18:55 Dec 3, 2003
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
/ mother tongue
English term or phrase: good morning
what's the correct translation for good morning in vietnamese? please note that i need good morning not good afternoon or hello or anything else.
za
Chao buoi sang
Explanation:
TASSI: An Integrated Unit on Friendship Implementing Asian- ... - ... B. Have non-native speaking students teach the class how to say "good morning" in
their native languages ("Chao buoi sang" is "good morning" in Vietnamese). ...
www.csupomona.edu/~tassi/friends.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chàovantrinh
3Chao buoi sangManuel Plaza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chao buoi sang


Explanation:
TASSI: An Integrated Unit on Friendship Implementing Asian- ... - ... B. Have non-native speaking students teach the class how to say "good morning" in
their native languages ("Chao buoi sang" is "good morning" in Vietnamese). ...
www.csupomona.edu/~tassi/friends.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks a million.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chào


Explanation:
"Chào buổi sáng" is a correct literal translation but it's very awkward - The VNese never say so. Just like in French, you say "Bonjour" all day, you don't say "bon martin" in the morning.

vantrinh
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay: cha`o is correct. Better: cha`o o^ng/cha`o Co^/etc...
149 days