KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Poetry & Literature

many different things to different people

Vietnamese translation: mỗi người đều có cảm nhận khác nhau (về tình yêu)


10:51 Jan 18, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: many different things to different people
tôi gặp khó khăn trong việc dịch nhóm từ này. Có anh chị nào biết, xin chỉ giúp tôi. Đa tạ nhiều.
nguyên câu của nó là "Love means so many different things to different people"
Thanh Thuy Pham
Australia
Vietnamese translation:mỗi người đều có cảm nhận khác nhau (về tình yêu)
Explanation:
Tôi nghĩ đây có lẽ là ý tác giả muốn nói. Xin mọi người góp ý.
Selected response from:

Tam Le
Grading comment
thank you. Tôi cho rằng câu của bạn diễn tả hay nhất
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Với mỗi người, tình yêu có một ý nghĩa riêng.
VAN CAO
5 +1(Tính yêu) có nhiều ý nghĩa khác nhau cho mỗi người
Shane Wall
4 +1Tình yêu ở mỗi người mỗi khác
Nguyen Dieu
4 +1mỗi người đều có cảm nhận khác nhau (về tình yêu)Tam Le
4Trong nhân thế, chữ tình thật muôn màu muôn vẻ
HangLe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Tính yêu) có nhiều ý nghĩa khác nhau cho mỗi người


Explanation:
Hi Thuy,
This is the essential, underlying meaning. Of course you will be able to write this meaning in a more elegant way than I can!!!

HTH,
Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help

Asker: thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mỗi người đều có cảm nhận khác nhau (về tình yêu)


Explanation:
Tôi nghĩ đây có lẽ là ý tác giả muốn nói. Xin mọi người góp ý.

Tam Le
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you. Tôi cho rằng câu của bạn diễn tả hay nhất

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many different things to different people
Tình yêu ở mỗi người mỗi khác


Explanation:
Đây cũng có thể hiểu theo nghĩa cách cảm nhận khác nhau về tình yêu của mỗi người.

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Với mỗi người, tình yêu có một ý nghĩa riêng.


Explanation:
Đây là ý kiến của tôi!

VAN CAO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
10 hrs

1271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trong nhân thế, chữ tình thật muôn màu muôn vẻ


Explanation:
Since the genre is fiction, the translation really depends on how the translator uses the target language to convey the subtle meaning nuance of the saying. This is just how I would convey the message in my mother tongue.

HangLe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese