KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

living will(s)

Vietnamese translation: Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living will(s)
Vietnamese translation:Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu
Entered by: Hien Luu

17:03 Aug 2, 2010
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: living will(s)
* A living will is a legal document that a person uses to make known his or her wishes regarding life prolonging medical treatments.

** Living wills, a part of advance directives, describe your treatment preferences in end-of-life situations.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu / Di Chúc Sống
Explanation:
Có người dịch là di chúc sống, nhưng Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu thì đúng nghĩa hơn. Đó là một văn kiện cho biết ý nguyện của một người về sự điều trị lúc cuối đời. Được dùng sau khi người đó không còn khả năng quyết định nữa.
Selected response from:

Trung Le
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu / Di Chúc Sống
Trung Le
5chuc thu sinh thoi/di chuc sinh thoiHuong Nguyen
5di chúc sống
KLinh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
di chúc sống


Explanation:
suggestion

KLinh
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu / Di Chúc Sống


Explanation:
Có người dịch là di chúc sống, nhưng Ý Nguyện Trị Liệu thì đúng nghĩa hơn. Đó là một văn kiện cho biết ý nguyện của một người về sự điều trị lúc cuối đời. Được dùng sau khi người đó không còn khả năng quyết định nữa.


    Reference: http://www.yduocngaynay.com/2-2NgYDuc_QuyetDinhTruocTrongYKh...
Trung Le
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Phong Le
1 day4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chuc thu sinh thoi/di chuc sinh thoi


Explanation:
this kind of wills provides specific directives about what kind of medical treatment to be followed by health care providers or care givers

Huong Nguyen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese