KudoZ home » English to Yiddish » Other

lesbian

Yiddish translation: Bist di ayne, wus hot lib frouen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are you lesbian
Yiddish translation:Bist di ayne, wus hot lib frouen?
Entered by: Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz

02:21 Jan 12, 2002
English to Yiddish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lesbian
are you a lesbian?
Cara
Bist di ayne, wus hot lib frouen?
Explanation:
I agree with Andrew, but woould paraphrause the word "lesbian", too with the expression "one that likes women"... any yiddish-speaker will understand!
Selected response from:

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bist di ayne, wus hot lib frouen?Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
5Bist du eine lesbian?
AndrewBM


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bist du eine lesbian?


Explanation:
There's no word for 'Lesbian' in Yiddish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 03:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bist du ayne lesbian? - to put it better

AndrewBM
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: This sounds rather a mixture of German and English than Yiddish
8 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Rachel
55 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bist di ayne, wus hot lib frouen?


Explanation:
I agree with Andrew, but woould paraphrause the word "lesbian", too with the expression "one that likes women"... any yiddish-speaker will understand!

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: That's the one!
55 days
  -> Toda!

agree  Sue Goldian
56 days
  -> Toda!