KudoZ home » English to zzz Other zzz » Other

Hello

zzz Other zzz translation: Internet Public Library


19:54 Nov 5, 2001
English to zzz Other zzz translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
My 4th grader needs to provide the salutation "Hello" in as many different languages as possible. Is there an alternative source of information for her without having to go to individual translator texts for each language.
Thank you!
Diana
zzz Other zzz translation:Internet Public Library
Explanation:
The "Internet Public Library" website has the information you want. Try the URL below.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your suggestion of the Internet Public Library was perfect! My 4th grader can navigate the sight, see the word in both languages, see how to pronounce it and then listen to the word spoken. Excellent!! Thanks so much for the great help. I LOVE THIS SIGHT!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Greetings in more than 800 languagesFuad Yahya
4Internet Public Library
Jack Doughty
4Eurodicautom
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eurodicautom


Explanation:
See can go to the site listed below and enter hello for many different languages.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greetings in more than 800 languages


Explanation:
... or so this web site claims:

http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/hello.htm

I hope this is what you are looking for.

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/hello.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This is a terrific link. I checked out a language or two and it was accurate to that point.
36 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet Public Library


Explanation:
The "Internet Public Library" website has the information you want. Try the URL below.


    Reference: http://www.ipl.org/youth/hello/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Your suggestion of the Internet Public Library was perfect! My 4th grader can navigate the sight, see the word in both languages, see how to pronounce it and then listen to the word spoken. Excellent!! Thanks so much for the great help. I LOVE THIS SIGHT!!