li amis, amig^is, kaj mortis.

English translation: He loved, he was loved, he died.

02:10 Dec 18, 2003
Esperanto to English translations [Non-PRO]
Esperanto term or phrase: li amis, amig^is, kaj mortis.
on plaque
ibsunny
English translation:He loved, he was loved, he died.
Explanation:
-is – the past tense suffix
-ig^i (-iĝi) = the suffix that means “to become..”, e.g. ruiniĝi – to become ruined


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esperanto is the easiest language of the world, it has only 16 rules: http://www.webcom.com/~donh/Esperanto/rules.html
Selected response from:

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He loved, he was beloved, he was killed.
vigbazsi
4He loved, he was loved, he died.
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He loved, he was beloved, he was killed.


Explanation:


vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He loved, he was loved, he died.


Explanation:
-is – the past tense suffix
-ig^i (-iĝi) = the suffix that means “to become..”, e.g. ruiniĝi – to become ruined


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esperanto is the easiest language of the world, it has only 16 rules: http://www.webcom.com/~donh/Esperanto/rules.html

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search