KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Accounting

kuulub tasumisele

English translation: payable

13:51 Mar 23, 2018
Estonian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / appears at the top of a column on a payslip
Estonian term or phrase: kuulub tasumisele
That particular column comes under the general heading of Kinnipidamine.
Thanks.
David Connor
Australia
English translation:payable
Explanation:
Alternatively: Tasumisele kuulub / Kuulub tasumisele (not my preference, though)
Selected response from:

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kersti.
David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1payable
Kersti Skovgaard
5 -1Subject to payment
Margot-Helena Kasari
4Amount to be paid
Lennart Luhtaru
3payment is required
Merike Kaljura


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tasuda
payable


Explanation:
Alternatively: Tasumisele kuulub / Kuulub tasumisele (not my preference, though)

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kersti.
David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margot-Helena Kasari
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amount to be paid


Explanation:
I’d avoid “payable” as it could be confused with AP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-23 14:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can use “Amount due” if appropriate

Lennart Luhtaru
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment is required


Explanation:
It is difficult to comment without wider context, but the word kuulub implies here that the act of paying has to take place within the time frame set out for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-03-24 10:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There might not be a time frame for the payment of course, but kuulub tasumisele is a slightly more authoritative choice of words than tasuda - payable for example

Merike Kaljura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Subject to payment


Explanation:
Alternatively payable

Margot-Helena Kasari
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merike Kaljura: Subject to payment means that something is conditional upon this payment - this is different from the meaning of the phrase in question. All other suggestions are usable translations depending on context.
3 hrs