KudoZ home » Estonian to English » Art/Literary

pead seda tegema sustemaatiliselt korge pealt pead samu oppima,

English translation: see comments


21:54 Mar 17, 2002
Estonian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / writing
Estonian term or phrase: pead seda tegema sustemaatiliselt korge pealt pead samu oppima,
Letter of introduction from an admirer.
pattishall
English translation:see comments
Explanation:
this also doesn't make a lot of sense
The first part:
pead seda tegema süstemaatiliselt=
you must do it systematically
"korge pealt" perhaps is "kõigepealt"=first of all/to begin with
pead= you must
samu (perhaps sama)= the same
õppima= learn/study
Selected response from:

David Richins
Grading comment
Thank you. I translated it from handwritten, so maybe this had somehing to do with it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Must do it systematically, first of all you should learn words
Kersti Skovgaard
4see commentsDavid Richins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments


Explanation:
this also doesn't make a lot of sense
The first part:
pead seda tegema süstemaatiliselt=
you must do it systematically
"korge pealt" perhaps is "kõigepealt"=first of all/to begin with
pead= you must
samu (perhaps sama)= the same
õppima= learn/study

David Richins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you. I translated it from handwritten, so maybe this had somehing to do with it.

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Must do it systematically, first of all you should learn words


Explanation:
"Samu" is probably "sõnu" which means "words" in the Partitive case. I know this text is handwritten and it is tough to make out - I had a try at the whole text yesterday...

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Richins
9 days