زیر دیپلم

English translation: less

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:زیر دیپلم
English translation:less
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

07:19 Jan 1, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / stock market
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: زیر دیپلم
کنند نتایج این تحقیق نشان داد که افراد با تحصیلات دانشگاهی بیش افراد با تحصیلات زیر دیپلم و دیپلم از روش تحلیل تکنیکی استفاده می کنند ولی استفاده از روش بنیادی ربطی یه نوع تحصیلات سرمایه گذارن در بورس همدان ندارد

this is my translation but I'm not sure:

Research findings revealed that technical analysis is more used by university graduates than by people holding high school diploma or by school dropouts.
suc3e3
less
Explanation:
...than by people having a high-school diploma or less....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-01-01 20:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: In using a term like "under diploma" can be misleading...it sounds like there is actually some kind of "paper" or "certificate". In fact it simply means the person doesn't have even a high school diploma.

In fact, I don't think I have ever heard "under diploma" used.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3less
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1under diploma
Mina Ahmadi
5with K-12 education
Mahmoud Reazi
4half-educated/under-educated
Ehsan Alipour
4those who have not completed their training or merely have licenses or certificates
Peter Manda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-educated/under-educated


Explanation:
These could be other options.

Example sentence(s):
  • The percentage of high school dropouts in the US is high, and the US is becoming the best half-educated country in the world.
Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under diploma


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-01-01 07:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also look at this:

https://www.google.com/#q=زیر دیپلم under diploma

Under Diploma / زیر دیپلم
Diploma / دیپلم
Associate degree / فوق دیپلم
Bachelor / لیسانس
Master / فوق لیسانس
PHD / دکترا


    https://www.google.com/#q=%22Under+Diploma%22
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saifollah Mollaei
4 hrs
  -> Thank U!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less


Explanation:
...than by people having a high-school diploma or less....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-01-01 20:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: In using a term like "under diploma" can be misleading...it sounds like there is actually some kind of "paper" or "certificate". In fact it simply means the person doesn't have even a high school diploma.

In fact, I don't think I have ever heard "under diploma" used.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you. your answer made me more fluent in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Peter Manda: and see my comments re same
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: I guess we can also say "below", can't we?
3 days 3 hrs
  -> hmmm...sounds OK when I say it to myself

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who have not completed their training or merely have licenses or certificates


Explanation:
معین defines دیپلم as گواهی نامه or پروانه so the meaning really is somewhere between "license" and "certificate" - but the gist of the sentence is that only those who have completed their college education use technical analysis but those who have not completed their training or merely have licenses or certificates don't. (have less as Ed suggests is an elegant solution too, and Ehsan's idea of the under-educated nuance is on the right track).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2014-01-02 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n.b. دیپلم is not just a high school graduation certificate ... https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=دیپلم د...

Peter Manda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: Peter, in the Iranian context, دیپلم refers to a "high school diploma"...this threw me off when I first went to Iran...I thought they were talking about a college diploma, as is our normal reference.
1 hr
  -> As I mentioned also in the link, diplom is also a specialist degree or trade license (a nuance captured by mo'in). That's the idea in the sentence (any one who doesn't have a college degree, why your "less" is ok) (sorry 4 the typos, doing this w/ iPhone)

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with K-12 education


Explanation:
with K-12 education

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search