تبدیل به چیزی گردیدن

English translation: convert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تبدیل به چیزی گردیدن
English translation:convert
Entered by: SeiTT

10:22 Jan 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تبدیل به چیزی گردیدن
Greetings,

Please see:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/قلعه‌مرغی
این فرودگاه تبدیل به بوستان ولایت گردید.

Somehow ‘to change’ doesn't seem to work here. Please could you let me know if the Persian here is correct.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
convert
Explanation:
converted into...
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is perfect in English too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5changed intoturned into sth
modestproud
5Turn into
Ekhlas
5convert to something
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5become/transform
Neda Namvar Kohan
5convert
Reza Ebrahimi
4tabdil تبدیل
Maliah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become/transform


Explanation:
The airport was transformed into Velayat park. It refers to the change of application here.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convert


Explanation:
converted into...

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is perfect in English too.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convert to something


Explanation:
convert to something

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turn into


Explanation:
or to be turned into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-27 11:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This airport was turned into........

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changed intoturned into sth


Explanation:
it is a passive verb and the subject isn,t defined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-27 15:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was changed into\was turned into

modestproud
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1832 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabdil تبدیل


Explanation:
morphed/transformed into something else

Example sentence(s):
  • The sports stadium was transformed into a night club; He morphed into a monster
Maliah
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search