هواپیماهای شکاری

English translation: fighter aircraft

07:20 Oct 4, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هواپیماهای شکاری
درخواست یگانهای سطحی به صورت اجرای آتش توسط هواپیماهای شکاری - بمب افکن نیروی هوایی بر روی اهداف مورد نظر یا به شکل پروازهای شناسایی برای آگاهی از نحوه آرایش نظامی و وضعیت دشمن صورت می گیرد.
makieh
Iran
English translation:fighter aircraft
Explanation:
fighter aircraft

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fighter_aircraft

fighter-bomber aircraft: هواپیمای شکاری-بمب افکن
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fighter aircraft
Salman Rostami
5Fighters,
Morad Seif
5bomber-attack aircrafts/ bomber attack aircrafs/bomber attack
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fighter aircraft


Explanation:
fighter aircraft

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fighter_aircraft

fighter-bomber aircraft: هواپیمای شکاری-بمب افکن

Salman Rostami
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Farzad! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomber-attack aircrafts/ bomber attack aircrafs/bomber attack


Explanation:
Please note that it is هواپیماهای شکاری-بمب افکن together and not just هواپیماهای شکاری. This is a combination of two aircrafts which have attack and bombing capabilities.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fighters,


Explanation:
Fightres

Fighters
Explanation:
در این متن= Air force fighter-bombers
Fighter-bomber=جنگنده بمب افکن
Tactical bombing, aimed at countering enemy military activity and in supporting offensive operations, is typically assigned to smaller aircraft operating at shorter ranges, typically near the troops on the ground or against enemy shipping. This role is filled by tactical bomber class, which crosses and blurs with various other aircraft categories: light bombers, medium bombers, dive bombers, interdictors, fighter-bombers, attack aircraft, multirole combat aircraft, and others.


جنگنده و شکاری به یک معنا در نیروی هوایی استفاده می شودن


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bomber
Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search