سورتی های پروازی

English translation: sorties

07:21 Oct 4, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سورتی های پروازی
در پایان فصل نیز بیلان و آماری از فعالیت عملیاتی و شمار سورتی های پروازی انواع پرنده های نهاجا از بدو پیروزی انقلاب اسلامی (23/11/1357) تا آغاز جنگ تحمیلی (31/09/1359) اعم از هواپیماهای شکاری
makieh
Iran
English translation:sorties
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sortie

به مراحل تیک آف ، و بعد از آن اینگرس یا همون ورود به حیطه عملیات یا
ماموریت محوله و در نهایت اگرس که خروج از حیطه عملیات و ماموریت است یک سورتی پرواز میگویند.
http://iranair93.blogfa.com/post/23
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorties flown by ...
Morad Seif
5 +1sorties
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorties


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sortie

به مراحل تیک آف ، و بعد از آن اینگرس یا همون ورود به حیطه عملیات یا
ماموریت محوله و در نهایت اگرس که خروج از حیطه عملیات و ماموریت است یک سورتی پرواز میگویند.
http://iranair93.blogfa.com/post/23

Salman Rostami
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: You're the early bird!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Farzad! Long time, no see! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorties flown by ...


Explanation:
In the link below, we read: "1200 sorties flown by the Coalition aircraft."

In this very case, the verb "flown" must be added to fit the subject (aircraft).


    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nJPUqEmN1ukC&pg=PA366&lpg=PA366&dq=sorties+flown+by&source=bl&ots=5di71fsczL&sig=m2Rz5ll9BCyX0srVIYFXupD
Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi: deminqinately right
5 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Cyrus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search