کنار

English translation: jujube

20:41 Mar 18, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture/trees
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کنار
کنار نام درختی است که در مناطق گرمسیری می روید
Farokh Bastan
Iran
English translation:jujube
Explanation:
The common name in English is jujube. The scientific name is Ziziphus jujuba.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jujube
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1lotus / lote
Hossein Emami
5 +1Ziziphus
Sabah Mofidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ziziphus


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-03-18 20:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ziziphus

Sabah Mofidi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
58 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jujube


Explanation:
The common name in English is jujube. The scientific name is Ziziphus jujuba.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotus / lote


Explanation:
This is also a Narcis Dictionary for konar. I guess this one and Edward's suggestion fit better if a quick, non-scientific equivalent is sought.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: Armineh Johannes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search