پیوندی

English translation: engrafted plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گیاه پیوندی
English translation:engrafted plant
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

20:49 Mar 18, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture/term
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پیوندی
گیاهی که پیوند زده می شود در زبان انگلیسی چه نامیده می شود؟
Farokh Bastan
Iran
engrafted plant
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thank you very much sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8engrafted plant
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +5graft
Hossein Emami
5 -1mongrel plant
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graft


Explanation:
.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: both answers here can be correct...I am assuming the test question is asking for a simple answer and not the technical terms "scion" (the part being grafted onto another plant) and "stock" (the plant receiving the graft)
25 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment.

agree  Farzad Akmali
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  smina
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Saeid Hasani
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
engrafted plant


Explanation:
x

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: both answers here can be correct...I am assuming the test question is asking for a simple answer and not the technical terms "scion" (the part being grafted onto another plant) and "stock" (the plant receiving the graft)
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  smina
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saeid Hasani
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mongrel plant


Explanation:
This is another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-19 04:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. An animal or a plant resulting from various interbreedings, especially a dog of mixed or undetermined breed.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mongrel
http://www.yourdictionary.com/mongrel
http://www.answers.com/topic/mongrel

However, as Edward's mentioned, it's not normally used for palnts!

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: mongrel would not normally be used for plants--it is usually used for dogs of mixed, inferior breed, as a result of accidental breeding
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir for the comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search