شهرهای برنج خیز

English translation: rice-bearing/rice-producing cities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شهرهای برنج خیز
English translation:rice-bearing/rice-producing cities
Entered by: sepide7

18:17 Dec 27, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / کشاورزی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شهرهای برنج خیز
اين شرکت در شهر های برنج خيز کشور مورد استقبال قرار گرفته
sepide7
rice-bearing/rice-producing cities
Explanation:
http://www.mapsofworld.com/world-top-ten/rice-producing-coun...
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/502259/rice
like شهرهای نفت خیز = oil-producing/bearing cities
http://search.ricest.ac.ir/ricest/showjournal.aspx?id=556
www.ensani.ir/storage/Files/20101211091023-212.pdf
Even rice-rich cities
rms.scu.ac.ir/.../Zarasvandi.pdf201452111272357.pdf
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rice growing towns
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Rice-Prone Regions
oghalaee
5rice-bearing/rice-producing cities
Mehran Borzoufard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rice growing towns


Explanation:
it would be more normal in English to say "rice growing areas"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rice-bearing/rice-producing cities


Explanation:
http://www.mapsofworld.com/world-top-ten/rice-producing-coun...
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/502259/rice
like شهرهای نفت خیز = oil-producing/bearing cities
http://search.ricest.ac.ir/ricest/showjournal.aspx?id=556
www.ensani.ir/storage/Files/20101211091023-212.pdf
Even rice-rich cities
rms.scu.ac.ir/.../Zarasvandi.pdf201452111272357.pdf


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rice-Prone Regions


Explanation:
Rice-prone regions or areas.

oghalaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel
1 day 26 mins

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: we don't use "prone" this way...we use it to indicate bad things happen often in a place or to a person...for example: flood prone, avalanche prone, accident prone, etc
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search