Sooleh

English translation: entrepot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:sooleh
English translation:entrepot
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

22:25 Jan 26, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Sooleh
The type of structure is "sooleh", in which a lot of products are kept.
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
entrepot
Explanation:
entrepot: a storehouse for temporary deposit of goods, provisions,etc.
Also, repository
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Beikian;
Thank you for your answer to my question. I'm awfully sorry for not choosing you as the winner, at first. Next time, please mention your source.Good Lock
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entrepot
Ali Beikian
5entrepot
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrepot


Explanation:
entrepot: a storehouse for temporary deposit of goods, provisions, etc.
Also, repository

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am just searching for a word with the same connotations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa: it has some other meaning such as:burrow,bore,hole,niche
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  aaryan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Ghodrat Hassani
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  MitraAria
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Morad Safe: thanks a lot,
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am just searching for a word with the same connotations

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepot


Explanation:
entrepot: a storehouse for temporary deposit of goods, provisions,etc.
Also, repository

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Beikian;
Thank you for your answer to my question. I'm awfully sorry for not choosing you as the winner, at first. Next time, please mention your source.Good Lock




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search