چشم خمار

English translation: languished eye(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چشم خمار
English translation:languished eye(s)
Entered by: Fatemeh Parham

04:42 Aug 7, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چشم خمار
It was used in the description of a painting.
Fatemeh Parham
Iran
languished eye(s)
Explanation:
languished eye(s)
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank You.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drunken eyes
Kourosh-Abdi
4 +4languished eye(s)
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +2langourous eyes, bedroom eyes
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +2Eyes Hung Over
Morad Safe (X)
4 +1lush eye
Hamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
languished eye(s)


Explanation:
languished eye(s)

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollanazar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Navid_a
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Also "languishing eyes" and "languid eyes".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your informative comment!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lush eye


Explanation:
KHOMAR means drunk but here, in this artistic cliche, it has an appealing sense that atracts the lover. Other expressions such as "pie-eyed" may also be suggested but I do not recommand as they do not convey the atractiveness and appeal of a beloved look.

In some longer contexts it might be possible to use the expression "make eyes at" as a freer choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-08-07 05:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not so sure that KHOMAR in its Persian artistic sense suggests an expression of grief in the eyes of a beloved; though if this is really the case, "languished eye", as suggested by my dear colleague above, seems to be a common collocation in English.

-------------------------------
Till all at once his heart gave way,
And on the earth the mourner lay.
He deem'd not any human eye,
In that dark hour of need was nigh;
But near his place the stranger stood,
And marked his pain with pitying mood;
And fain to comfort him drew near,
With outstretched hand, and kindly cheer.
He pointed to the cross, and won
The languished eye to follow on,
Breathed forth a name, in such a tone
As best becomes the Holiest One;
Paused at the appeal to Deity--
Then bade him, in that name, be free.
-------------------------------- V. Clive, THE MORLAS

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe (X)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eyes Hung Over


Explanation:
It roughly describes the mood the eyes look , the mood can be emenated from infatuation with a beloved one , being drunk or overdose of narcotics.

Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
3 hrs
  -> Regards...

agree  Ayat Arefi
4 hrs
  -> Regards

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drunken eyes


Explanation:
KHOMAR usually stands for the facial affect of MASTI (drunkenness) in Farsi.
However it is dependent on context. Maybe someone has naturally-KHOMAR eyes or is KHOMAR because of something different from drinking. The above equivalent stands for the eyes of drunken people.


    Reference: http://www.kovideo.net/lyrics/a/Acid-Drinkers/Drunk-Eyes.htm...
Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayat Arefi
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahdi_Yousef (X)
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Safe (X): but"Khomar " sometimes pivots around a state in which a lover`s eyes grow narrower in a half sleep-like mood that makes the viewer (beloved one) fall infatuated with the lover and also those who are hooked on drugs also have "khomar" eyes .
39 mins
  -> Thanks for detailed comment!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langourous eyes, bedroom eyes


Explanation:
Langourous is somewhat more poetic. Bedroom eyes is more colloquial. Elvis Presley was said to have bedroom eyes. This is where the eyelids are partially closed, giving an appearance of intimacy.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe (X)
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  nikia: I agree that "bedroom eyes" is the closest equivalent in American English
31 mins
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search