romantic terms

English translation: Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Have a nice day sweetheart!
English translation:Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man!
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

22:58 Feb 25, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: romantic terms
Hello, my girl friend is from Iran. Today I she sent a text that said "hi azizam'. How can I say - "have a nice day sweetheart".
rondebbs
Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man
Explanation:
As I thought you may not have the farsi font this may be of some help.

Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man

روز خوبی داشته باشی عشق من
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks, as I have no farsi font.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man
Farzad Akmali
5 +7روز خوبی داشته باشی عشقم
Amanollah Zawari
5 +4روز خوبی‌ داشته باشی‌ عزیز دلم
smina


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man


Explanation:
As I thought you may not have the farsi font this may be of some help.

Rooze khoobi dAshte bAshi eshgh-e man

روز خوبی داشته باشی عشق من

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
thanks, as I have no farsi font.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> سپاسگزارم!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> سپاس!

agree  Habib Alimardani
4 hrs
  -> سپاس!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
6 hrs
  -> سپاس!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
6 hrs
  -> سپاس!

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
12 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day 10 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
2 days 9 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
روز خوبی‌ داشته باشی‌ عزیز دلم


Explanation:
For عشق من you can use عزیز دلمas well.they both have the same romantic feeling.

smina
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Habib Alimardani
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
روز خوبی داشته باشی عشقم


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-25 23:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romanized Farsi:
Rooze khoobi dashte bashi eshqam

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: or: روز خوبی داشته باشی عشق من
7 mins

agree  Ali Ramezani: روز خوبی داشته باشی عزیز دلم!
19 mins

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs

agree  Habib Alimardani
4 hrs

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
6 hrs

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
6 hrs

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search